Rhizophora mangle

Family:RHIZOPHORACEAE
Species:Rhizophora mangle L.
Common Name:RED MANGROVE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHIZOPHORACEAE
Genus Rhizophora
Species Rhizophora mangle L. - RED MANGROVE

Citation

Citation RHIZOPHORA MANGLE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 443. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhizophora americana Rhizophora americana Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 1: 112, t. 24. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: