Juniperus virginiana

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Juniperus virginiana L.
Common Name:RED CEDAR
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Juniperus
Species Juniperus virginiana L. - RED CEDAR

Citation

Citation JUNIPERUS VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1039. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1198.7). Lectotypified by Farjon, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 605. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay UWFP  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juniperus arborescens Juniperus arborescens Moench, Methodus 699. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Juniperus caroliniana Juniperus caroliniana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Juniperus foetida var. virginiana Juniperus foetida Spach, var. virginiana (Linnaeus) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 16: 298. 1841.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Juniperus fragrans Juniperus fragrans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 397. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Juniperus silicicola Juniperus silicicola (Small) L. H. Bailey, Cult. Conif. N. Amer. 197. 1933.BASIONYM: Sabina silicicola Small 1923. 
Juniperus virginiana subsp. silicicola Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus, subsp. silicicola (Small) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 8. 1983.BASIONYM: Juniperus silicicola Small 1923. 
Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus, var. silicicola (Small) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 8. 1983.BASIONYM: Sabina silicicola Small 1923. 
Juniperus virginiana var. vulgaris Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Hayne, Dendrol. Fl. 206. 1822, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Sabina silicicola Sabina silicicola Small, J. New York Bot. Gard 24: 5. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Sabina virginiana Sabina virginiana (Linnaeus) Antoine, Cupress. Gatt. 61, pl. 83-84. 1857-1860.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Juniperus hermannii Juniperus hermannii (Persoon) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 908. 1826.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus, var. hermannii Persoon 1807. 
Juniperus virginiana var. crebra Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus, var. crebra Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 133, pl. 333. 1935. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Barnstable, 24 Jul 1919, Fernald & Long 17797 (holotype: GH).
Juniperus virginiana var. hermannii Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus, var. hermannii Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 632. 1807.  
Sabina virginiana var. crebra Sabina virginiana (Linnaeus) Antoine, var. crebra (Fernald & Griscom) Moldenke, Phytologia 2: 473. 1 948.BASIONYM: Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus, var. crebra Fernald & Griscom 1935.