Quercus lyrata

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus lyrata Walter
Common Name:OVERCUP OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus lyrata Walter - OVERCUP OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS LYRATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 235. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Jasper Co.: Perrysburg Landing, WNW of Hardeeville, 14 Sep 1982, Spongberg 17209 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Columbia FTG  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus bicolor var. lyrata Quercus bicolor Willdenow, var. lyrata (Walter) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 87. 1892.BASIONYM: Quercus lyrata Walter 1788. 
Scolodrys lyrata Scolodrys lyrata (Walter) Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 29. 1838.BASIONYM: Quercus lyrata Walter 1788.