Quercus myrtifolia

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
Common Name:MYRTLE OAK
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus myrtifolia Willd. - MYRTLE OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 424. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus aquatica var. myrtifolia Quercus aquatica Walter, var. myrtifolia (Willdenow) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 68. 1864.BASIONYM: Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow 1805. 
Quercus myrtifolia forma ampla Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow, forma ampla Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 157. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Quercus phellos var. arenaria Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. arenaria Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 420. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Quercus phellos var. myrtifolia Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. myrtifolia (Willdenow) Wenzig, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 3: 182. 1884.BASIONYM: Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Jun 2006 J. Hubbard 576
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8583a
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 894
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12506
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Dec 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0069
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0266
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7023
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8323
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11697
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3320
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11828
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11653
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3924
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3800
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Aug 1941 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 333
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2066
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Mar 1994 S. Cole OS0150
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7879
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1711
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5998
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Nov 1978 C. H. Dodson 4948
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5775
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Mar 1995 S. Cole PC0011
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5090
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2412
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 950
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 94
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10402
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9237
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 31 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 752
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Sep 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1402
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2600
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Sep 1972 A.G. Shuey M0977
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 522
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12032
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Feb 1998 K. Gulledge 527
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10519
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10965
USA Florida Putnam Co. 18 Nov 1953 W. B. Fox 5693
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2340
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 483
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1945 L. J. Brass 15611
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 May 1945 L. J. Brass 15230
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 831
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2440
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2442
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2441
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 620
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Oct 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29505
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10729
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28923
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1998 J. Myers 175
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1998 J. Myers 121
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1969 O. K. Lakela 31855
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10540
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29475
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 626
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53381
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28278
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52425
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52422
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8485
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7109
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3364
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 31 Mar 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Feb 1994 S. Cole SF0195
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23780
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28108
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23790
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 100186
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 11 Sep 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5541
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2628
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Sep 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Aug 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Oct 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9773
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28279
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1994 S. Cole KS0023
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7874
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23978
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7436
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5997
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Mar 2000 S.W. Braem DP0193
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0076
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23791
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25223
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0306
USA Florida Lee Co. Jan 2003 L. Estabrook s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2575
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1487
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1611
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Sep 2009 C. vanHoek WW0095
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2356
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10487
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3329
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10486
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23769
USA Florida Putnam Co. 22 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 590
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 2-3 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7680
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Sep 2003 C. vanHoek WB0413
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 496
USA Florida Escambia Co. 18 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 10003
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jan 2000 M. T. Strong 2310
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0105
USA Florida Putnam Co. 21 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 680
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10124
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10118
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7549
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 12 Nov 1971 R. K. Godfrey 71138
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Nov 2007 A. R. Franck 469
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Feb 1977 P. Genelle 2604
USA Florida Sumter Co. 24 Aug 1981 G. Robinson s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 462
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1574
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2819
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12361
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7633
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1857 Acorns collected 8 Oct 1960 from adjacent shrubby tree.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1963 W. Wall 1
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Jul 1972 A.G. Shuey M0228
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6406
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8598
USA Florida Hardee Co. 29 Jun 2004 A. Bishop PC0068
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Nov 2013 R. Chicone 1161
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 May 2002 B. Hattaway s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3540
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3599
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35888
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 12 Mar 1910 Huron H. Smith 2810
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 18 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20558
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 03 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 79
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 20 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3474
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Jul 2000 J. N. Burch 2249
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jul 1987 J. N. Burch 394
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: