Quercus myrtifolia

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
Common Name:MYRTLE OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus myrtifolia Willd. - MYRTLE OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 424. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus aquatica var. myrtifolia Quercus aquatica Walter, var. myrtifolia (Willdenow) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 68. 1864.BASIONYM: Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow 1805. 
Quercus myrtifolia forma ampla Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow, forma ampla Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 157. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Quercus phellos var. arenaria Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. arenaria Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 420. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Quercus phellos var. myrtifolia Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. myrtifolia (Willdenow) Wenzig, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 3: 182. 1884.BASIONYM: Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow 1805.