Hydrocotyle umbellata

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
Common Name:MANYFLOWER MARSHPENNYWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle umbellata L. - MANYFLOWER MARSHPENNYWORT

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE UMBELLATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 234. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 429 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Mathias, Brittonia 2: 207. 1936.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FTG  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. umbellulata Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. umbellulata de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 60. 1830, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle umbellulata Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus 1753. 
Hydrocotyle umbellulata Hydrocotyle umbellulata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 161. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus 1753. 
Hydrocotyle caffra Hydrocotyle caffra Meisner, London J. Bot. 2: 529. 1843.  
Hydrocotyle fluitans Hydrocotyle fluitans de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 69. 1830.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle incrassata Rafinesque 1817, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 
Hydrocotyle incrassata Hydrocotyle incrassata Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 81. 1817, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Hydrocotyle petiolaris Hydrocotyle petiolaris de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 60. 1830.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, var. quinqueradiata Thouars ex A. Richard 1820. 
Hydrocotyle polystachya Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 4: 171. 1820.  
Hydrocotyle polystachya var. quinqueradiata Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, var. quinqueradiata Du Petit-Thouars ex A. Richard, Ann. Gén. Sci. Phys. 4: 171. 1820.  
Hydrocotyle scaposa Hydrocotyle scaposa Steudel, Flora 26: 763. 1843.  
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. intermedia Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. intermedia Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 270. 1879. TYPE: MEXICO:
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. microphylla Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. microphylla Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 269. 1879. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. scaposa Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. scaposa (Steudel) Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 270. 1879.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle scaposa Steudel 1843.