Quercus virginiana

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus virginiana Mill.
Common Name:LIVE OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus virginiana Mill. - LIVE OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS VIRGINIANA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 22. 1961.
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 22. 1961.
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 22. 1961.
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 22. 1961.
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopsila virens Dryopsila virens Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 28. 1838, nom. alt.BASIONYM: Quercus virens Rafinesque 1838, non Aiton 1789. 
Quercus phellos var. obtusifolia Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. obtusifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 722. 1785.BASIONYM: Quercus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Quercus virens Quercus virens Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 28. 1838, non Aiton 1789. TYPE: "Florida to Louisiana",
Quercus virens Quercus virens Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 356. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Quercus virginiana var. typica Quercus virginiana Miller, var. typica A. Camus, Chenes, Texte 2: 449. 1939, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus virginiana Miller 1768. 
Quercus virginiana var. virescens Quercus virginiana Miller, var. virescens Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 446. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Gainesville, 17 Jun 1917, Harbison 48 holotype: A ?).
Quercus andromeda Quercus andromeda Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 614. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Livingston Par.: Springfield,
Quercus phellos var. sempervirens Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. sempervirens Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 124. 1785.  
Quercus sempervirens Quercus sempervirens Walter, Fl. Carol. 234. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Quercus virginiana var. macrophylla Quercus virginiana Miller, var. macrophylla Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 447. 1918. TYPE: TEXAS: Atasacosa Co.: Atascosa River, Pleasanton, 23 Sep 1916, Palmer 1079 (holotype: A?).