Guaiacum sanctum

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Guaiacum sanctum L.
Common Name:HOLYWOOD LIGNUMVITAE
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Guaiacum
Species Guaiacum sanctum L. - HOLYWOOD LIGNUMVITAE

Citation

Citation GUAJACUM SANCTUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 382. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 532.2). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 202. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guaiacum multijugum Guaiacum multijugum Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 488. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Guaiacum sanctum Linnaeus 1753. 
Guaiacum guatemalense Guaiacum guatemalense Planchon ex Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 106. 1910. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Azcapa, s.d., Skinner s.n. (holotype: NY).
Guaiacum parvifolium Guaiacum parvifolium Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 3: 17. 1849.  
Guaiacum verticale Guaiacum verticale Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 93. 1798.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4916
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 81a Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 81a
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9296
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2130
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9344 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Oct 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Jul 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
Turks & Caicos Providenciales Island 08 Aug 1984 C. Courtney s.n.
Turks & Caicos South Caicos [Island] 02 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4370
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-085
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 26 Jul 2001 J. J. Pipoly 24233
Bahamas Long Island 22 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-255
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 11 Jun 1981 M. Mejía 14781
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7437
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2473
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: