Prunus umbellata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus umbellata Elliott
Common Name:FLATWOODS PLUM; HOG PLUM
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus umbellata Elliott - FLATWOODS PLUM; HOG PLUM

Citation

Citation PRUNUS UMBELLATA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 541. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay NY  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Prunus injucunda Prunus injucunda Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 149. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain,
Prunus mitis Prunus mitis Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 162. 1902. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Prunus tarda Prunus tarda Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 33: 108. 1902.  
Prunus umbellata var. injucunda Prunus umbellata Elliott, var. injucunda (Small) Sargent, Silva 13: 21. 1902.BASIONYM: Prunus injucunda Small 1898. 
Prunus umbellata var. tarda Prunus umbellata Elliott, var. tarda (Sargent) W. Wight, U.S.D.A. Bull 179: 54. 1915.BASIONYM: Prunus tarda Sargent 1902. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 954
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11098
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52535
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Feb 1993 P. Benshoff LM0081
USA Florida Columbia Co. 05 Apr 1992 B. J. Herring 637
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1699
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Jul 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54096
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Apr 1982 G. Fleming 3410
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Mar 1979 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5875
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Mar 1978 A. F. Beardsley s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51556
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 May 1981 D. S. Correll 52011
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Feb 2000 B. Hattaway FC0078
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57031
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 512
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24248
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8897
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7363
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 26096
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jul 1975 D. L. Martin 725
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Mar 1979 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5072
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Feb 2006 E. Jensen SF0354
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 659
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Nov 1999 B. Hattaway FC0039
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Mar 1964 R. Wall 26
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8828
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5298
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18683
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1851
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53316
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8133
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55336
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Feb 1982 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9358
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8555
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8589
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Mar 2005 W. D. Longbottom 5592
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8529
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10347
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Mar 2006 A. C. Schmidt 700
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24294a
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Mar 1998 C. vanHoek 1061
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 1968 O. K. Lakela 31343
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52928
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Feb 1977 P. Genelle 2656
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24453
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1064
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55346
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1990 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19316
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Jul 1988 R. Simons s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Feb 2012 D. H. Williams 2977
USA Florida Marion Co. 14 Feb 2006 J. Hubbard 319
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Mar 1961 G. M. Riegler s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23756
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52941
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19237
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Feb 1963 O. K. Lakela 25656
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 198
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 May 2015 C. vanHoek LR1207
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: