Eriogonum tomentosum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Eriogonum tomentosum Michx.
Common Name:DOGTONGUE WILD BUCKWHEAT
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Eriogonum
Species Eriogonum tomentosum Michx. - DOGTONGUE WILD BUCKWHEAT

Citation

Citation ERIOGONUM TOMENTOSUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 246. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: B(fragm), P, UC(fragm)). Lectotypified by Reveal, Phytologia 73: 346. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20602
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9409
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Jul 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10941
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1983 M. E. Schmid A-319
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1773
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Aug 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 813
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Aug 1982 M. E. Schmid A-86
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19521
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19747
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 697
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2519
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 36
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52468
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7864
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5471
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7753
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1958 V. Ducey 113
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11355
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1963 C. T. Reed S-445
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3352
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Oct 1966 J. Beckner 1565
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1011
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1628
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3641
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0035
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 702
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1706
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2082
USA Florida Levy Co. 03 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14521
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8784
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6793
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6823
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1201
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 1974 P.C. Hilsenbeck 11
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52232
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 119
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Nov 1965 O. K. Lakela 29381
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5799
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8867
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 3
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20849
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1977 B. Massetti 88
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24–30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Aug 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5953
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15828
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9910
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10202
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9367
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10639
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Sep 1960 D. B. Ward 2235
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23764
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14373
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18674
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18674
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2002 R. Mejeur 973
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 2001 R. Mejeur 926
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 799
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 12
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 2
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 19 Jun 1958 J. A. Duke 1297
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 21 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18842
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 31 Jul 1974 N. E. Mullens 74617
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 30 Jul 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1068
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16512
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18413
USA Georgia Candler Co. 28 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21666
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Sep 2002 J. M. Kunzer 393
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: