Hibiscus moscheutos

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus moscheutos L.
Common Name:CRIMSONEYED ROSEMALLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus moscheutos L. - CRIMSONEYED ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS MOSCHEUTOS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 693. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 875.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 570. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FTG  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus incanus Hibiscus incanus J. C. Wendland, Bot. Beob. 54. 1798. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (neotype: J. C. Wendland, Hort. Herrenhus 4: t. 25. 1801). Neotypified by O. J. Blanchard, Novon 18: 4-5. 2008.
Hibiscus lasiocarpos Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 159, t. 70(1). 1787. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: P-JU; isolectotype: MA). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 211. 1988.
Hibiscus moscheutos subsp. incanus Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, subsp. incanus (J. C. Wendland) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Hibiscus incanus J. C. Wendland 1798. 
Hibiscus moscheutos subsp. lasiocarpos Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, subsp. lasiocarpos (Cavanilles) O. J. Blanchard, Novon 18: 4. 2008.BASIONYM: Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles 1787. 
Hibiscus moscheutos var. lasiocarpos Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, var. lasiocarpos (Cavanilles) B. L. Turner, Phytologia 90: 379. 2008.BASIONYM: Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles 1787. 
Hibiscus petioliflorus Hibiscus petioliflorus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 543. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus californicus Hibiscus californicus Kellogg, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 4: 292. 1873. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: San Joaquin Co.: On island near Middle River bridge, San Joaquin River (Byron-Stockton Hwy), 1 Sep 1943, Alexander & Kellogg 3526 (neotype: CAS; isoneotypes: UC, US(2 shts)). Neotypified by Fryxell, Monogr. Syst. Bot. 25: 211. 1988.
Hibiscus langloisii Hibiscus langloisii Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 67. 1910. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Plaquemines Par.: Mississippi River, Jun 1882, Langlois s.n. (lectotype: ND-G; isolectotype: ND-G). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 211. 1988.
Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. californicus Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles, var. californicus (Kellogg) L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 1486. 1915.BASIONYM: Hibiscus californicus Kellogg 1873. 
Hibiscus leucophyllus Hibiscus leucophyllus Shiller, Southw. Naturalist 5: 170. 1960. TYPE: TEXAS: Orange Co.: Mauriceville, 15 Jul 1958, Shiller s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Hibiscus moscheutos forma peckii Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, forma peckii House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 54. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Patchogue,
Hibiscus moscheutos subsp. palustris Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, subsp. palustris (Linnaeus) R. T. Clausen, Mem. Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. 291: 8. 1949.BASIONYM: Hibiscus palustris Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus oculiroseus Hibiscus oculiroseus Britton, J. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 220, pl. 18. 1903. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Absecon railroad station, Cult. at New York, 17 Sep 1902, Nash s.n. (holotype: NY).
Hibiscus opulifolius Hibiscus opulifolius Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 65. 1910. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario:
Hibiscus palustris Hibiscus palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 693. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser XVIII(1): 21 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 570. 2007.
Hibiscus palustris forma oculiroseus Hibiscus palustris Linnaeus, forma oculiroseus (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 112. 1939.BASIONYM: Hibiscus oculiroseus Britton 1903. 
Hibiscus palustris forma peckii Hibiscus palustris Linnaeus, forma peckii (House) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 254: 490. 1924.BASIONYM: Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, forma peckii House 1923. 
Hibiscus pinetorum Hibiscus pinetorum Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 66. 1910. TYPE: GEORGIA: Dodge Co.: Between Copeland and Rhine, 6 Jul 1903, Harper 1874 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Hibiscus platanoides Hibiscus platanoides Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 66. 1910. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Plaquemines Par.: South Pass, 20 Aug 1900, Tracy & Lloyd 58 (holotype: US; isotype: MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Columbia Co. 05 Jul 1963 D. B. Ward 3538
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10000
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 45
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jun 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2603
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Jun 1963 D. B. Ward 3491
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11130 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11130 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11054
USA Florida Columbia Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13522
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3529
USA Florida Hamilton Co. Jun 2013 R. A. Garren s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 Jun 1964 M. L. Gilbert 5471
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24813
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 01 Jul 2016 S. Myers 1844
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: