Lonicera sempervirens

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Lonicera sempervirens L.
Common Name:CORAL HONEYSUCKLE; TRUMPET HONEYSUCKLE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera sempervirens L. - CORAL HONEYSUCKLE; TRUMPET HONEYSUCKLE

Citation

Citation LONICERA SEMPERVIRENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 173. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Hort. Lugd.-Bat. Cat. 485 [icon]. 1687). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 63. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caprifolium sempervirens Caprifolium sempervirens (Linnaeus) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 194. 1802.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Kantemon angustifolium Kantemon angustifolium Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 19. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Lonicera angustifolia Rafinesque 1838, non Wallich ex de Candolle 1830, nec Wenderoth 1831. 
Lonicera angustifolia Lonicera angustifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 19. 1838 ("1836"), non Wallich ex de Candolle 1830, nec Wenderoth 1831. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Lonicera flammea Lonicera flammea Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 138. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Lonicera sempervirens var. major Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. major Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 230. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Lonicera sempervirens var. ovata Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. ovata Veillard, in Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 48. 1801, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Periclymenum sempervirens Periclymenum sempervirens (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Periclymenum sempervirens var. latifolium Periclymenum sempervirens (Linnaeus) Miller, var. latifolium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 345. 1839, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Periclymenum sempervirens (Linnaeus) Miller 1768; Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Phenianthus sempervirens Phenianthus sempervirens (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1274. 1933.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Caprifolium oblongifolium Caprifolium oblongifolium Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 259. 1830.  
Lonicera caroliniana Lonicera caroliniana Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 80. 1785.  
Lonicera sempervirens forma flava Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, forma flava (Regel) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 214. 1889.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. flava Regel 1853. 
Lonicera sempervirens forma minor Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, forma minor (Aiton) Rehder, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 14: 169. 1903.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. minor Aiton 1789. 
Lonicera sempervirens forma sulphurea Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, forma sulphurea (Jacques) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 626. 1949.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. sulphurea Jacques 1841. 
Lonicera sempervirens forma superba Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, forma superba (Regel) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 214. 1889.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. superba Regel 1853. 
Lonicera sempervirens forma xanthina Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, forma xanthina Zabel, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 451. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. flava Regel 1853. 
Lonicera sempervirens var. caroliniana Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. caroliniana (Marshall) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 285. 1790.BASIONYM: Lonicera caroliniana Marshall 1785. 
Lonicera sempervirens var. flava Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. flava Regel, Gartenflora 2: 3, t. 38(a). 1853.  
Lonicera sempervirens var. hirsutula Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. hirsutula Rehder, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 14: 169. 1903.  
Lonicera sempervirens var. minor Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus. var. minor Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 231. 1789.  
Lonicera sempervirens var. oblonga Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. oblonga Veillard, in Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1; 48. 1801.  
Lonicera sempervirens var. sulphurea Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. sulphurea Jacques, Hort. Universel 2: 18. 1841.  
Lonicera sempervirens var. superba Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. superba Regel, Gartenflora 2: 3. 1853.  
Lonicera sempervirens var. virginiana Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. virginiana (Marshall) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 285. 1790.BASIONYM: Lonicera virginiana Marshall 1785. 
Lonicera speciosa Lonicera speciosa Wenderoth, Index. Sem. Hort. Acad. Marburg. 1827: 6. 1827.  
Lonicera virginiana Lonicera virginiana Marshall, AArbust. Amer. 80. 1785.  
Periclymenum sempervirens var. angustifolium Periclymenum sempervirens (Linnaeus) Miller, var. angustifolium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 346. 1839, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lonicera sempervirens Linnaeus, var. minor Aiton 1789.