Diospyros virginiana

Family:EBENACEAE
Species:Diospyros virginiana L.
Common Name:COMMON PERSIMMON
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEBENACEAE
Genus Diospyros
Species Diospyros virginiana L. - COMMON PERSIMMON

Citation

Citation DIOSPYROS VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1057. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1231.4). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 482. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diospyros ciliata Diospyros ciliata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 25. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Diospyros concolor Diospyros concolor Moench, Methodus 471. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Diospyros mosieri Diospyros mosieri Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 22: 33. 1921. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.:
Diospyros virginiana subsp. mosieri Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, subsp. mosieri (Small) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 20. 1982.BASIONYM: Diospyros mosieri Small 1921. 
Diospyros virginiana var. mosieri Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. mosieri (Small) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 170. 1921.BASIONYM: Diospyros mosieri Small 1921. 
Diospyros persimon Diospyros persimon Wikström, Jahresber. Königl. Schwed. Akad. Wiss. Fortschr. Bot. 1830: 92, 96. 1834.  
Diospyros pubescens Diospyros pubescens Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 265. 1814, non Persoon 1805.  
Diospyros virginiana forma atra Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, forma atra Sargens, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 170. 1921. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Cleveland Co.: 3 mi. SW of Norman, s.d., Thornbrun s.n. (holotype: A?).
Diospyros virginiana forma pumila Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, forma pumila E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 616. 1935. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Dodson, 6 Jun 1913, Bush 7041 (holotype: A).
Diospyros virginiana var. concolor Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. concolor Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 155. 1828.  
Diospyros virginiana var. macrocarpa Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 155. 1828.  
Diospyros virginiana var. microcarpa Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 155. 1828.BASIONYM: Diospyros pubescens Pursh 1814. 
Diospyros virginiana var. platycarpa Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. platycarpa Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 168. 1921. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Diospyros virginiana var. pubescens Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. pubescens Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 306. 1889, nom illlegit. et non Nuttall 1849.BASIONYM: Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Rafinesque 1828; Diospyros pubescens Pursh 1814, non Persoon 1805. 
Diospyros virginiana var. pubescens Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus, var. pubescens Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylva 2: 46. 1849. TYPE: GEORGIA/LOUISIANA: