Quercus michauxii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus michauxii Nutt.
Common Name:BASKET OAK; SWAMP CHESTNUT OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus michauxii Nutt. - BASKET OAK; SWAMP CHESTNUT OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MICHAUXII Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 215. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus prinus var. michauxii Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. michauxii (Nuttall) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 424. 1860.BASIONYM: Quercus michauxii Nuttall 1818. 
Quercus versicolora Quercus versicolor Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 20. 1838. TYPE: "Carolina and Florida",