Amyris balsamifera

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Amyris balsamifera L.
Common Name:BALSAM TORCHWOOD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Amyris
Species Amyris balsamifera L. - BALSAM TORCHWOOD

Citation

Citation AMYRIS BALSAMIFERA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1000. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 490.2). Lectotypified by Gereau, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 287. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elemifera balsamifera Elemifera balsamifera (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 100. 1891.BASIONYM: Amyris balsamifera Linnaeus 1759. 
Rhus arborescens Rhus arborescens (Miller) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 73. 1825.  
Schimmelia oleifera Schimmelia oleifera Holmes, Pharm. J. 62: 53, f. 1-4. 1899.  
Toxicodendron arborescens Toxicodendron arborescens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jan 1969 G. N. Avery 592
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Oct 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jan 1969 G. N. Avery 592
Cuba Villa Clara Prov. 12 Aug 1941 R. A. Howard 6294
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 06 Jan 1987 B. M. Boom 6986
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: