Platanus occidentalis

Family:PLATANACEAE
Species:Platanus occidentalis L.
Common Name:AMERICAN SYCAMORE; AMERICAN PLANETREE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PROTEALES
FamilyPLATANACEAE
Genus Platanus
Species Platanus occidentalis L. - AMERICAN SYCAMORE; AMERICAN PLANETREE

Citation

Citation PLATANUS OCCIDENTALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 999. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Platanus 2 occidentalis" LINN 388.17 (lectotype). Lectotypified by Ferrer-Gallego, Novon 25: 151. 2017.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Platanus excelsa Platanus excelsa Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 393. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Platanus lobata Platanus lobata Moench, Methodus 358. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Platanus occidentalis var. angulosa Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. angulosa (Spach) Bommer, Platanes 17. 1869, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Platanus vulgaris Spach, var. angulosa Spach 1841; Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Platanus orientalis var. occidentalis Platanus orientalis Linnaeus, var. occidentalis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 636. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Platanus vulgaris Spach, var. angulosa Spach 1841; Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Platanus vulgaris var. angulosa Platanus vulgaris Spach, var. angulosa Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 293. 1841.BASIONYM: Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Platanus glabrata Platanus glabrata Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 36: 493. 1901. TYPE: MEXICO:
Platanus occidentalis var. attenuata Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. attenuata Sargent, Man. Trees N. Amer., ed. 2. 372. 1922.  
Platanus occidentalis var. glabrata Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. glabrata (Fernald) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 230. 1919.BASIONYM: Platanus glabrata Fernald 1901. 
Platanus occidentalis var. lobata Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. lobata Bommer, Platanes 17. 1869.  
Platanus occidentalis var. palmata Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus, var. palmata Bommer, Platanes 17. 1869.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56760
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Sep 1995 G. Gann 78
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Jul 1988 D. M. Krofta 1
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8160
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9790
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11475
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10932
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 30 Apr 2009 T. MacClendon 904
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1998 C. vanHoek 1119
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17029
USA Florida Holmes Co. 04 May 2015 S. Myers 1709
usa Florida Hernando Co. 12 May 2015 C. vanHoek 2893 CULTIVATED. Native but possibly planted.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1991 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 18 Jul 1969 S. Kawahara 1506 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Apr 1978 G. N. Avery 1879 CULTIVATED.
USA Arkansas Sebastian Co. 09 Aug 1959 J. Behrens s.n.
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2770
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9809
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 26 Jul 1955 L. S. Beard 1052
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 May 1967 B. Gerson 55
USA Missouri Taney Co. 28 Apr 1973 J. Dean 360 "Sycamore."
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22961
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3787
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 24 Apr 1976 K. Jolissaint s.n.
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 25 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone 12590
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: