Prunus americana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus americana Marshall
Common Name:AMERICAN PLUM
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus americana Marshall - AMERICAN PLUM

Citation

Citation PRUNUS AMERICANA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 111. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Prunus americana var. floridana Prunus americana Marshall, var. floridana Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 113. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Near St. Marks, 30 Mar 1914, Harbison 30 (holotype: A?).
Prunus domestica var. americana Prunus domestica Linnaeus, var. americana (Marshall) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 339. 1790.BASIONYM: Prunus americana Marshall 1785. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7306
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Feb 1969 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55360
USA Florida Taylor Co. 30 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55787
USA Florida Jackson Co. 10 Mar 1995 R. K. Godfrey 55429
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jun 1981 R. Daubenmire s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: