Spartina alterniflora

Family:POACEAE
Species:Spartina alterniflora Loisel.
Common Name:SALTMARSH CORDGRASS; SMOOTH CORDGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Spartina
Species Spartina alterniflora Loisel. - SALTMARSH CORDGRASS; SMOOTH CORDGRASS

Citation

Citation SPARTINA ALTERNIFLORA Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Fl. Gall. 719. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE: Pyrénées Atlantiques: Sur le bord de l'Odo(...?), à Bayonne, 20 Jun 1803, s.coll. s.n. (holotype: AV).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dactylis maritima Dactylis maritima Walter, Fl. Carol. 77. 1788, non Curtis 1787. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Limnetis glabra Limnetis glabra (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Nuttall ex Eaton & J. Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 301. 1840.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816; Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Spartina alterniflora var. glabra Spartina alterniflora Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, var. glabra (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Fernald, Rhodora 18: 178. 1916.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816; Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Spartina glabra Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 95, f. 4(2). 1816.BASIONYM: Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Spartina glabra var. alterniflora Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. alterniflora (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) Merrill, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 9: 9. 1902.BASIONYM: Spartina alterniflora Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807. 
Spartina maritima subsp. glabra Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, subsp. glabra (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 24, 49. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816; Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Spartina maritima subvar. typica Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, subvar. typica Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 49. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816; Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Spartina maritima var. alterniflora Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, var. alterniflora (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 25, 53. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina alterniflora Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807. 
Spartina maritima var. glabra Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, var. glabra (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) A. Gray ex Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 24, 49. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816; Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Spartina stricta var. alterniflora Spartina stricta (Aiton) Roth, var. alterniflora (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 552. 1856.BASIONYM: Spartina alterniflora Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807. 
Spartina stricta var. glabra Spartina stricta (Aiton) Roth, var. glabra (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 552. 1856.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816; Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Spartina stricta var. maritima Spartina stricta (Aiton) Roth, var. maritima Lamson-Scribner, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 45. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Spartina stricta (Aiton) Roth, var. glabra (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) A. Gray 1856; Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816; Dactylis maritima Walter 1788, non Curtis 1787. 
Sporobolus alterniflorus Sporobolus alterniflorus (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) P. M. Peterson & Saarela, in P. M. Peterson et al., Taxon 63: 1326. 2014.BASIONYM: Spartina alterniflora Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807. 
Trachynotia alterniflora Trachynotia alterniflora (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) de Candolle, in de Candolle & Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 5: 279. 1815.BASIONYM: Spartina alterniflora Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1807. 
Dactylis fasciculata Dactylis fasciculata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 180. 1791. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Richard s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Spartina alterniflora var. pilosa Spartina alterniflora Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, var. pilosa (Merrill) Fernald, Rhodora 18: 179. 1916.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. pilosa Merrill 1902. 
Spartina brasiliensis Spartina brasiliensis Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 21. 1823. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (lectotype: PI; isolectotypes: FI(2 shts), PI, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini & Longhi Wagner, Taxon 55: 472. 2006.
Spartina glabra var. pilosa Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. pilosa Merrill, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 9: 9. 1902. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Atlantic City, Aug 1895, Lamson-Scribner s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Spartina laevigata Spartina laevigata Bosc ex Link, Jahrb. Gewachsk. 1(3): 92. 1820.  
Spartina maritima subvar. pilosa Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, subvar. pilosa (Merrill) Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 51. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina glabra Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. pilosa Merrill 1902. 
Spartina maritima subvar. raddii Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, subvar. raddii Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 56. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina brasiliensis Raddi 1823. 
Spartina maritima var. brasiliensis Spartina maritima (Curtis) Fernald, var. brasiliensis (Raddi) Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 25, 56. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina brasiliensis Raddi 1823. 
Spartina merrillii Spartina merrillii A. Chevalier, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 80: 787, t. 8(3). 1933, pro hybr.