Callisia rosea

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Callisia rosea (Vent.)D.R.Hunt
Common Name:PIEDMONT ROSELING
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Callisia
Species Callisia rosea (Vent.)D.R.Hunt - PIEDMONT ROSELING

Citation

Citation CALLISIA ROSEA (Ventenat) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 41: 409. 1986.
Basionym: Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Duval NY  
Highlands ARIZ  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callisia graminifolia Callisia graminifolia (Rafinesque) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 38: 131. 1983.BASIONYM: Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque 1832. 
Cuthbertia rosea Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 237, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Phyodina rosea Phyodina rosea (Ventenat) Rohweder, Abh. Auslandsk., Reihe C, Naturwiss. 18: 151. 1956.BASIONYM: Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tradescantia graminifolia Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque, Atl. J. 148. 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Tradescantia rosea Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 24. 1801.  
Tradescantia rosea var. pauciflora Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. pauciflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 88. 1837.BASIONYM: Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque 1832. 
Tradescantia rosea var. typica Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. typica E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 112. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tripogandra rosea Tripogandra rosea (Ventenat) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 153. 1942.BASIONYM: Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 543
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 01 May 1917 C. F. Batchelder 4758
USA South Carolina Union Co. 05 Jun 1957 R. C. Bell 8454
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 14 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19325
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1087
USA Georgia Screven Co. 07 Aug 1970 W. H. Duncan s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 504A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: