Myrsine cubana

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Myrsine cubana A.DC.
Common Name:MYRSINE; COLICWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Myrsine
Species Myrsine cubana A.DC. - MYRSINE; COLICWOOD

Citation

Citation MYRSINE CUBANA Alph. de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot., ser. 2. 16: 86. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, 1829, Sagra 243 (holotype: G-DC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia punctata Bumelia punctata (Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 498. 1819.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon punctatum Lamarck 1794. 
Myrsine floridana Myrsine floridana Alph. de Candolle, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 17: 107. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon punctatum Lamarck 1794. 
Myrsine floridana Myrsine floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 57. 1918, non Alph. de Candolle 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Myrsine punctata Myrsine punctata (Lamarck) Stearn, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 4: 177. 1969, non (H. Léveillé) Wilbur 1965.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon punctatum Lamarck 1794. 
Rapanea punctata Rapanea punctata (Lamarck) Lundell, Wrightia 4: 121. 1969.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon punctatum Lamarck 1794. 
Sideroxylon punctatum Sideroxylon punctatum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 42. 1794. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by Ricketson & Pipoly, Sida 17: 587. 1997.
Myrsine veraecrucis Myrsine veraecrucis Lundell, Phytologia 56: 418. 1984. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Mun. Alvarado: Km 22, Veracruz-Alvarado Hsy., 21 May 1977, Calzada 3200 (holotype: F; isotype: XAL).
Rapanea veraecrucis Rapanea veraecrucis (Lundell) Lundell, Phytologia 48: 490. 1985.BASIONYM: Myrsine veraecrucis Lundell 1984.