Quercus pagoda

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus pagoda Raf.
Common Name:CHERRYBARK OAK
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus pagoda Raf. - CHERRYBARK OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS PAGODA Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 23. 1838.
Basionym: Quercus falcata Michaux, var. pagodifolia Elliott 1824.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus falcata subsp. pagodifolia Quercus falcata Michaux, subsp. pagodifolia (Elliott) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 25. 1983.BASIONYM: Quercus falcata Michaux, var. pagodifolia Elliott 1824. 
Quercus falcata var. leucophylla Quercus falcata Michaux, var. leucophylla (Ashe) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 518. 1935.BASIONYM: Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. leucophylla Ashe 1917. 
Quercus falcata var. pagodifolia Quercus falcata Michaux, var. pagodifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 605. 1824.  
Quercus leucophylla Quercus leucophylla (Ashe) Ashe, Torreya 18: 73. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. leucophylla Ashe 1917. 
Quercus pagoda forma leucophylla Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, forma leucophylla (Ashe) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201, 202. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. leucophylla Ashe 1917. 
Quercus pagoda var. leucophylla Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, var. leucophylla (Ashe) Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 34: 136. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. leucophylla Ashe 1917. 
Quercus pagodifolia Quercus pagodifolia (Elliott) Ashe, Bot. Gaz. 24: 375. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus pagoda Rafinesque 1838; Quercus falcata Michaux, var. pagodifolia Elliott 1824. 
Quercus rubra var. leucophylla Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. leucophylla Ashe, Bull. Charleston Mus. 13: 25. 1917.  
Quercus rubra var. pagodifolia Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. pagodifolia (Elliott) Ashe ex Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 427. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus falcata Michaux, var. pagodifolia Elliott 1824. 
Quercus carpenteri Quercus carpenteri Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 613. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Quercus pagoda forma calva Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, forma calva Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201. 1924.  
Quercus pagoda forma cocciniaefolia Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, forma cocciniaefolia Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201. 1924.  
Quercus pagoda forma incurvaa Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, forma incurva Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201. 1924.  
Quercus pagoda forma intermedia Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, forma intermedia Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201. 1924.  
Quercus pagoda forma juvenilis Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, forma juvenilis Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201. 1924.  
Quercus pagoda forma sinuata Quercus pagoda Rafinesque, forma sinuata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201. 1924.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Jul 1956 W. D. Reese 1052
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 05 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23610
USA Illinois Union Co. 26 Oct 2001 S. R. Hill 34411
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 23 Jun 1999 S. R. Hill 31790
USA Illinois Williamson Co. 05 Jun 2002 S. R. Hill 34700
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 28-Sep-1957 H. E. Ahles 35477
USA Alabama St. Clair Co. 05 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone 13066
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 07 Sep 1980 W. D. Reese 14107
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5534
USA Alabama Fayette Co. 09 Jul 1997 R. R. Haynes
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 04 Oct 1964 J. W. Thieret 18468
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5534
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 08 Sep 1967 A. E. Radford 11425
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 Cooley & Brass 3701
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 Cooley & Brass 3851
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: