Malus angustifolia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Malus angustifolia (Aiton)Michx.
Common Name:SOUTHERN CRABAPPLE
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Malus
Species Malus angustifolia (Aiton)Michx. - SOUTHERN CRABAPPLE

Citation

Citation MALUS ANGUSTIFOLIA (Aiton) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 292. 1803.
Basionym: Pyrus angustifolia Aiton 1789.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malus angustifolia forma pendula Malus angustifolia (Aiton) Michaux, forma pendula Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 53. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, 25 Jun 1914, Harbison 129 (holotype: A).
Pyrus angustifolia Pyrus angustifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 176. 1789.  
Pyrus coronaria var. angustifolia Pyrus coronaria Linnaeus, var. angustifolia (Aiton) Wenzig, Linnaea 38: 41. 1874.BASIONYM: Pyrus angustifolia Aiton 1789. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 24 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55364
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 251
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Apr 1984 J. Beckner 2647
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52917
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Feb 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54387
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9267
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 06 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2617
USA Alabama Dale Co. 30 Mar 1980 L. J. Davenport 1734
USA Georgia Dade Co. 21 Apr 1986 S. R. Hill 16567
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 14 Apr 1968 S. W. Leonard 1262
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 12 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 21050
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 05 May 1956 J. D. Pittillo 41
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 16 Apr 1976 R. Glasgow 115
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 15 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19352
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: