Cliftonia monophylla

Family:CYRILLACEAE
Species:Cliftonia monophylla (Lam.)Sarg.
Common Name:BLACK TITI; BUCKWHEAT TREE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyCYRILLACEAE
Genus Cliftonia
Species Cliftonia monophylla (Lam.)Sarg. - BLACK TITI; BUCKWHEAT TREE

Citation

Citation CLIFTONIA MONOPHYLLA (Lamarck) Sargent, Silva 2: 7. 1892.
Basionym: Ptelea monophylla Lamarck 1792.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam A  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cliftonia ligustrina Cliftonia ligustrina (Willdenow) Sims ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 316. 1825.BASIONYM: Mylocaryum ligustrinum Willdenow 1809. 
Cliftonia nitida Cliftonia nitida C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 247. 1807. TYPE: FLORIDA: "habitat in Florida occidentali",
Mylocaryum ligustrinum Mylocaryum ligustrinum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 454. 1809.  
Ptelea monophylla Ptelea monophylla Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 336. 1792.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55705
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 Apr 1966 V. Ducey 287
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19120
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Mar 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-015
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10270
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8528
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Mar 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 Mar 1951 E. L. Tyson 517
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19250
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 May 1972 M. Meagher 440
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Aug 1992 L. Brandt s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 298
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22861
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9371
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. Darwin 2599
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 23 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 949
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Apr 1969 R. D. Suttkus 69-3-2
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16097
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16183
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Mar 1978 R. D. Suttkus 78-8-1
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 14 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56726
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1995 B. F. Hansen 12862
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2269
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2607
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 1949 B & S 131
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 Sep 1985 S. A. Thompson 3006
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 47
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21390
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 684
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Mar 2006 T. MacClendon 394
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51636
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51603
USA Florida Franklin Co. 11 Mar 1961 R. K. Godfrey s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52959
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59337B
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55391
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 897
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1652
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: