Ilex glabra

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex glabra (L.)A.Gray
Common Name:INKBERRY; GALLBERRY
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex glabra (L.)A.Gray - INKBERRY; GALLBERRY

Citation

Citation ILEX GLABRA (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 264. 1856.
Basionym: Prinos glaber Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 452.3). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 770. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: Wunderlin & Poppleton, Florida Sci. 40: 17. 1977.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ennepta myricoides Ennepta myricoides Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 52. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prinos glaber Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex glabra forma leucocarpa Ilex glabra (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma leucocarpa F. W. Woods, Rhodora 58: 25, t. 1222. 1956. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Ca. 4 mi. S of Marianna, 20 Jan 1955, Woods C.E.F. 2 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, MO, NY, TENN, UNA).
Prinos glaber Prinos glaber Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 330. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 452.3). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 770. 2007.
Winterlia trifolia Winterlia trifolia Moench, Methodus 74. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prinos glaber Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex glabra var. austrina Ilex glabra (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. austrina Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 44. 1924. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 1975 P. Genelle 1977
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12474
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 1992 R. W. Owens SF0048 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Jan 1985 E. E. Wise 4
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 1992 R. W. Owens SF0048 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7249
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6671
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6568
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9794
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10174
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19391
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 228
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6126
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1629
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Apr 2004 S. M. Kennedy 588
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5215
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Nov 1973 P. Genelle 1917
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0648
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5247
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51971
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5878
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51909
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5816
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 445
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Nov 2005 T. MacClendon 372
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 882
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6796
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5302
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8627
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23799
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Apr 1981 D. R. Lindsey 317
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 485
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5577
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5580
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10911
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6559
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 86
USA Florida Putnam Co. 01 May 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19947
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1974 S. Todd 194
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2957
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1974 S. Todd 242
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0083
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4863
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6675
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jan 1971 P. Genelle 437
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 885
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 914
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1039
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8325
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Nov 1981 G. Robinson 462
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10079
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10256
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5598
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Sep 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3199
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23574
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Aug 1977 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 27 Apr 1953 J. W. Hollis s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 51
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1462
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 376
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 May 1974 D. R. Jones 23
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Sep 1997 A. Becker WC0303
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 177
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5605
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3508
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Apr 1981 G. Robinson 142
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3533
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51716
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 362
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6646
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 1977 C. S. Lewis 171
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jun 1976 R. A. Hilsenbeck 682
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31464
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29766
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5091
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7456
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5106
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6439
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19221
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10734
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10735
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10460
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4558
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Jun 1995 B. K. Holst 5035
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Apr 1994 C. Becker HH0041
USA Florida Columbia Co. 15 Feb 1992 B. J. Herring 577
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26003
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8127
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28256
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7349
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7302
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6919
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Mar 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Jan 1975 D. P. Cole s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 May 1973 P. Genelle 1826
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2153
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11512
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 8987A
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Oct 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3959
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3884
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Sep 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 26
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. P. Darwin 2595
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10123
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Nov 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5556
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5509
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 D. Hans 6608
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12080
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5699
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1979 D. Richardson 758
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Nov 1959 D. B. Ward 1744
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 May 1974 D. R. Jones 13
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2869
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5642
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8074
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1974 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 02 May 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10007
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A-237
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9813
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jan 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 56
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4877
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6429
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 06 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13319
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18768
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2543
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52802
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7623
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 May 1974 M. Edmiston 17
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7338
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Dec 1926 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5580
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Apr 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28309
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 13 Apr 2000 S.W. Braem DP0132
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Jan 1945 L. J. Brass 14449
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Jan 1945 L. J. Brass 14423
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 May 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Oct 1979 J. Bateson 63
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 May 1996 M. Whitson 657
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8188
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jun 1995 S. Cole KS0057
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19526
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6679
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6667
USA Florida Franklin Co. 27 Apr 1953 J. W. Hollis s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Oct 1977 W. Carey 12
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Feb 1963 O. K. Lakela 25666
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Feb 1975 S. Todd 431
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2926
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Apr 1991 J. Weber OS0032
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward B-8
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19364
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 R. Long 23996
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1998 J. Myers 17
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5189
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Feb 1994 S. Cole LR1010
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Mar 1963 V. Ducey s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Feb 1959 G. E. Moore 4
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 2-31
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19315 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10485
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30795
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19315 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0056
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19297
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 863
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 944
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8817
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Feb 1972 P. Genelle 1145
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5534
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Jan 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5763
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 05 Jan 1968 W. L. McCart 9481
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6628
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14834
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15668
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 2007 A. R. Franck 122
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11236
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Nov 2006 P. D. Sorensen 06-96
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Apr 2003 C. vanHoek WB0310
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21917
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 05 Dec 2008 A. R. Franck 1084
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 450
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 259
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 816
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Nov 2005 C. vanHoek HR0400
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 983
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1712
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 May 1996 C. vanHoek 540
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 967
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13321
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1895
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 May 2010 R. Chicone 714
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 52
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2010 M. T. Strong 4046
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Feb 2007 V. Hamilton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16470
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4134
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17035
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 2012 R. Chicone 940
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Sep 2010 E. Gandy DB0167
USA Florida Union Co. 09 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3836
USA Florida Hardee Co. 12 Dec 2014 R. E. O'Donovan 14
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22135
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Dec 2014 S. Myers 1575
USA Florida Union Co. 08 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24041
USA Florida Baker Co. Jan 1957 H. H. Hume s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Mar 2016 J. R. Campbell 151
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 2015 J. R. Campbell 96
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Feb 1961 S. A. Keen s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3887
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25072
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: