Ilex glabra

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex glabra (L.)A.Gray
Common Name:INKBERRY; GALLBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex glabra (L.)A.Gray - INKBERRY; GALLBERRY

Citation

Citation ILEX GLABRA (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 264. 1856.
Basionym: Prinos glaber Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 452.3). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 770. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: Wunderlin & Poppleton, Florida Sci. 40: 17. 1977.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ennepta myricoides Ennepta myricoides Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 52. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prinos glaber Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex glabra forma leucocarpa Ilex glabra (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma leucocarpa F. W. Woods, Rhodora 58: 25, t. 1222. 1956. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Ca. 4 mi. S of Marianna, 20 Jan 1955, Woods C.E.F. 2 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, MO, NY, TENN, UNA).
Prinos glaber Prinos glaber Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 330. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 452.3). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 770. 2007.
Winterlia trifolia Winterlia trifolia Moench, Methodus 74. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prinos glaber Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex glabra var. austrina Ilex glabra (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. austrina Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 44. 1924. TYPE: GEORGIA: