Coccoloba uvifera

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Coccoloba uvifera (L.)L.
Common Name:SEAGRAPE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Coccoloba
Species Coccoloba uvifera (L.)L. - SEAGRAPE

Citation

Citation COCCOLOBA UVIFERA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1007. 1759.
Basionym: Polygonum uvifera Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 511.1). Lectotypified by Brandbyge, in Harling & L. Andersson, Fl. Ecuador 38: 39. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guaiabara uvifera Guaiabara uvifera (Linnaeus) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 64. 1922.BASIONYM: Polygonum uvifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum uvifera Polygonum uvifera Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 365. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 511.1). Lectotypified by Brandbyge, in Harling & L. Andersson, Fl. Ecuador 38: 39. 1989.
Coccoloba leoganensis Coccoloba leoganensis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 19. 1760.  
Uvifera leoganensis Uvifera leoganensis (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 561. 1891.BASIONYM: Coccoloba leoganensis Jacquin 1760. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 802
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1184
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4785
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1978 P. Genelle 3159
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro 24
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2652
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28508
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1670
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1689
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25428A
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Apr 1999 S. Braem GI086
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Jan 1973 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4058
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 787
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jun 1972 W. Webb 3613
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1752
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3298
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6363
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0045
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Apr 2009 M. T. Strong 3867
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 2006 C. vanHoek CI0244
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 May 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9234
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1994 S. Cole CC1028
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9231
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 11 May 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5382 Fruit 29 Jul 1895.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6215
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6254
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26636
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Aug 2003 T. MacClendon 210
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4920
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29604
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 11 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25991
USA Florida Brevard Co. s.d. A.G. Shuey M0756
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 1994 H. Freeman HI0031
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. P. Cole 57
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0036
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 2003 A. Bishop LK0008
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31021
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30789
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 16
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Jan 1991 S. Erickson PC0001
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Nov 1961 D. B. Ward 2857
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2940
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0755
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10627
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Mar–3 Apr 1970 W. L. Stern 2875
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Dec 1998 S.W. Braem DP0069
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5967
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Dec 1976 C. Keller 761
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5397
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 57
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 41
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 808
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Mar 2000 S.W. Braem GI0181
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Oct 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-48
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 D. Skean 1035 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3923 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jul 2006 B. F. Hansen 13122 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Sep 2012 D. Hilbert 148 CULTIVATED. Planted in spring of 2012.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 04 Jul 1952 J. West 403
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 19 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 811
Bahamas Inagua [Island] 09 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Puerto Rico Humacao Municip. 01 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9560
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5680
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5749
Dominica St. John Par. 04 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24112
Bahamas Grand Cay Island 03 Feb 1842 A. C. Twomey 503
Bahamas Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 23
Bahamas San Salvador Island 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 861
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: