Polygonella gracilis

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella gracilis Meisn.
Common Name:TALL JOINTWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella gracilis Meisn. - TALL JOINTWEED

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA GRACILIS Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 80. 1856.
Basionym: Polygonum gracile Nuttall 1818, non Salisbury 1796, nec R. Brown 1810.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward NY  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delopyrum filiforme Delopyrum filiforme Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 451, 1504. 1933. TYPE: GEORGIA: Coffee Co.: Sandhills of Seventeen Mile Creek near Douglas, 21 Sep 1903, Harper 2010 (holotype: NY).
Delopyrum gracile Delopyrum gracile (Meisner) Small, Fl. Miami 65, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Polygonella gracilis Meisner 1856; Polygonum gracile Nuttall 1818, non Salisbury 1796, nec R. Brown 1810. 
Polygonum gracile Polygonum gracile Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 255. 1818, non Salisbury 1796, ned R. Brown 1810. TYPE: GEORGIA: