Prunus caroliniana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus caroliniana (Mill.)Aiton
Common Name:CAROLINA LAURELCHERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus caroliniana (Mill.)Aiton - CAROLINA LAURELCHERRY

Citation

Citation PRUNUS CAROLINIANA (Miller) Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 163. 1789.
Basionym: Padus caroliniana Miller 1768.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker PIHG  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerasus caroliniana Cerasus caroliniana (Miller) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 285. 1803.BASIONYM: Padus caroliniana Miller 1768. 
Laurocerasus caroliniana Laurocerasus caroliniana (Miller) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 90. 1847.BASIONYM: Padus caroliniana Miller 1768. 
Padus caroliniana Padus caroliniana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.