Polystichum acrostichoides

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.)Schott
Common Name:CHRISTMAS FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Polystichum
Species Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.)Schott - CHRISTMAS FERN

Citation

Citation POLYSTICHUM ACROSTICHOIDES (Michaux) Schott, Gen. Fil. ad t. 9. 1834.
Basionym: Nephrodium acrostichoides Michaux 1803.
Type: "Pensylvania, Carolina et Tennassée", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aetopteron acrostichoides Aetopteron acrostichoides (Michaux) House, Amer. Fern J. 10: 88. 1920.BASIONYM: Nephrodium acrostichoides Michaux 1803. 
Aspidium acrostichoides Aspidium acrostichoides (Michaux) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 44. 1806.BASIONYM: Nephrodium acrostichoides Michaux 1803. 
Aspidium acrostichoides var. incisum Aspidium acrostichoides (Michaux) Swartz, var. incisum (A. Gray) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 599. 1856.BASIONYM: Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, var. incisum A. Gray 1848; Aspidium schweinitzii L. C. Beck 1833. 
Aspidium schweinitzii Aspidium schweinitzii L. C. Beck, Bot. North. Middle States 449. 1833. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Dryopteris acrostichoides var. incisa Dryopteris acrostichoides (Michaux) Kuntze, var. incisa (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Underwood, Native Ferns, ed. 4. 111. 1893.BASIONYM: Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, var. incisum A. Gray 1848; Aspidium schweinitzii L. C. Beck 1833. 
Dyropteris acrostichoides Dryopteris acrostichoides (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 812. 1891.BASIONYM: Nephrodium acrostichoides Michaux 1803. 
Nephrodium acrostichoides Nephrodium acrostichoides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 267. 1803. TYPE: "Pensylvania, Carolina et Tennassée", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Polypodium acrostichoides Polypodium acrostichoides (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 529. 1804, non G. Forster 1786.BASIONYM: Nephrodium acrostichoides Michaux 1803. 
Polystichum acrostichoides forma incisum Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, forma incisum (A. Gray) Underwood ex Gilbert, List N. Amer. Pterid. 19. 1901.BASIONYM: Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, var. incisum A. Gray 1848; Aspidium schweinitzii L. C. Beck 1833. 
Polystichum acrostichoides var. incisum Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, var. incisum A. Gray, Manual 632. 1848.BASIO: Aspidium schweinitzii L. C. Beck 1833. 
Polystichum acrostichoides var. schweinitzii Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, var. schweinitzii (L. C. Beck) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 464. 1893, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, var. incisum A. Gray 1848; Aspidium schweinitzii L. C. Beck 1833. 
Thelypteris acrostichoides Thelypteris acrostichoides (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 277. 1912.BASIONYM: Nephrodium acrostichoides Michaux 1803. 
Polystichum acrostichoides forma crispum Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott, forma crispum Clute, Our Ferns 107, 331. 1901.