Crossopetalum ilicifolium

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Crossopetalum ilicifolium (Poir.)Kuntze
Common Name:CHRISTMASBERRY
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Crossopetalum
Species Crossopetalum ilicifolium (Poir.)Kuntze - CHRISTMASBERRY

Citation

Citation CROSSOPETALUM ILICIFOLIUM (Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 116. 1891.
Basionym: Myginda ilicifolia Poiret 1797.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FNPS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crossopetalum floridanum Crossopetalum floridanum J. R. Gardner, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 736, 1334. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Myginda ilicifolia Myginda ilicifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 396. 1797.  
Rhacoma ilicifolia Rhacoma ilicifolia (Poiret) Trelease, in A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 399. 1897.BASIONYM: Myginda ilicifolia Poiret 1797. 
Rhacoma nana Rhacoma nana Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 239. 1890, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Myginda ilicifolia Poiret 1797. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1667
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1910 O. Rodham s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9416
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1930
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30220
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jun A. H. Curtiss 476
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26721
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 788
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18234
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Apr 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9687
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2459
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28754
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3942
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: