Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum (Schult.)Hitchc.
Common Name:BLUE MAIDENCANE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Amphicarpum
Species Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum (Schult.)Hitchc. - BLUE MAIDENCANE

Citation

Citation AMPHICARPUM MUEHLENBERGIANUM (Schultes) Hitchcock, Bartonia 14: 34. 1932.
Basionym: Milium muehlenbergianum Schultes 1824.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphicarpum floridanum Amphicarpum floridanum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 572. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Milium muehlenbergianum Milium muehlenbergianum Schultes, Mant. 2: 178. 1824.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1999 J. Myers 476
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 988
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27742
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31073
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Sep 1992 J. Weber OS0081
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1998 C. Becker WC0462
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Sep 1992 J. Weber CS0208
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20697
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23117
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25310
USA Florida Washington Co. 26 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18325
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23702
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jan 1961 O. K. Lakela 23723
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4833
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4916
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9149
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 200
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2595
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9823
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31529
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9049
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6694
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Dec 1969 O. K. Lakela 31972
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Nov 1999 P. L. Howell 115
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 883
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 877
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2784
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1999 J. Myers 608
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27742
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9159
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1979 S. DuBois 79-9-28
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9728
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1978 A. N. Arcuri 801
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13093
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Nov 2000 C. Slaughter 12237
USA Florida Seminole Co. 31 Jul 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52767
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12809
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31063
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Oct 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52391
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5743
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Sep 1978 A.G. Shuey 2052
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6237
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1786
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 817
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Aug 2007 E. Gandy HH0389
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 938
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 427
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 549
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 514
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1408
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2533
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13496
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3127
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-23
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24955
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 11 Sep 1971 J. R. Massey 2949
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 18 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 310
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Aug 2015 J. R. Campbell 82
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: