Amelanchier arborea

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Amelanchier arborea (F.Michx.)Fernald
Common Name:COMMON SERVICEBERRY
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier arborea (F.Michx.)Fernald - COMMON SERVICEBERRY

Citation

Citation AMELANCHIER ARBOREA (F. Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 43: 536. 1941.
Basionym: Mespilus arborea F. Michaux 1812; Mespilus canadensis Linnaeus, var. cordata Michaux 1803
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amelanchier canadensis var. oblongifolia Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medikus, var. oblongifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 473. 1840.BASIONYM: Amelanchier intermedia Spach 1834. 
Amelanchier intermedia Amelanchier intermedia Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 2: 85. 1834.  
Amelanchier oblongifolia Amelanchier oblongifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 147. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medikus, var. oblongifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1840; Amelanchier intermedia Spach 1834. 
Mespilus arborea Mespilus arborea F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 3: 68. 1812.BASIONYM: Mespilus canadensis Linnaeus, var. cordata Michaux 1803. 
Mespilus canadensis var. cordata Mespilus canadensis Linnaeus, var. cordata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 291. 1803.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Mar 1988 L. C. Anderson 11120
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 Mar 1973 R. D. Suttkus 73-4-7
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21442
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21466
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8550
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9353
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61326
USA Florida Holmes Co. 05 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54423
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1247
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 05 Apr 1991 J. Richard Abbott 6 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 26 Apr 2007 P. D. Sorensen 07-08 CULTIVATED. Tree was planted by the City of DeKalb; origin not known.
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 10 May 1970 N. Summerlin 66
USA Georgia Harris Co. 20 Mar 1971 S. B. Jones 20595
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 20 Apr 1956 J. A. Moore 6655
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 24 Apr 1969 R. D. Thomas 13265
USA Georgia Walker Co. 19 Mar 1982 N. C. Coile 2517
USA Louisiana Union Par. 14 Mar 1968 R. D. Thomas 6468
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 25 Mar 1978 N. C. Coile 1655
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 18 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43849
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 21 May 1954 D. Demaree 35274
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 26 Mar 1975 L. J. Musselman 118
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 28 May 1955 D. Demaree 2830
USA Mississippi Copiah Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7814
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 14 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7721
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 12 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4369
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 12 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4373
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 12 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4374
USA North Carolina Hertford Co. 17 Mar 1975 L. J. Musselman 4840
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1362
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 14 May 1973 B. Robicheaux 276
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: