Crataegus marshallii

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus marshallii Eggl.
Common Name:PARSLEY HAWTHORN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus marshallii Eggl. - PARSLEY HAWTHORN

Citation

Citation CRATAEGUS MARSHALLII Eggleston, in Britton & Shafer, N. Amer. Trees 473. 1908.
Basionym: Mespilus apiifolia Marshall 1785.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie A-Lit Lit-A: J. B. Phipps, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 480. 1998.
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus apiifolia Crataegus apiifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 287. 1803, non Medikus 1793.  
Crataegus oxyacantha var. apiifolia Crataegus oxyacantha Linnaeus, var. apiifolia Regel, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 1: 119. 1871.BASIONYM: Crataegus apiifolia Michaux 1803, non Medikus 1793. 
Mespilus apiifolia Mespilus apiifolia Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 89. 1785.  
Mespilus oxyacantha var. americana Mespilus oxyacantha (Linnaeus) Crantz, var. americana Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 292. 1790.BASIONYM: Mespilus apiifolia Marshall 1785. 
Crataegus apiifolia var. minor Crataegus apiifolia Michaux, var. minor Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 2: 825. 1838.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Feb 1963 O. K. Lakela 25672
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14724
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5857
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HR0145
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Feb 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9833
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7205
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10838
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Feb 1982 J. A. Lassiter 612
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Dec 1981 A.G. Shuey 2528
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9845
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1364
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10486
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 573
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1931 J. B. McFarlin 4978
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16356
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 08 Aug 2013 C. Slaughter 18078
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16206
USA Florida Wakulla Co. s.d. R. Giles s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Sep 1977 J. A. Lassiter 83
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 17 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19420
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 30 Mar 1971 S. A. Murphey 243
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 25 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34476
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3744
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 11 Oct 1972 D. D. Cockrell 14 "Parsley Haw".
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 13 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3107
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 14 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19324
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7962
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22896
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 14 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7689
USA Alabama Perry Co. 11 Apr 1969 J. L. Thomas 1930
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 28 May 2007 A. R. Diamond 17664
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 25 May 2007 A. R. Diamond 17629
USA Alabama Bullock Co. 29 May 2007 A. R. Diamond 17676
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 28 Sep 1973 R. D. Whetstone 1857
USA Alabama Henry Co. 31 Mar 2013 A. R. Diamond 23877
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35997
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8866
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 05 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 24673
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 17 Mar 1947 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7785
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 06 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2280
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 26 Oct 1974 S. Ziser 322
USA Mississippi Yazoo Co. 24 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3255
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: