Miconia bicolor

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Miconia bicolor (Mill.)Triana
Common Name:FLORIDA CLOVER ASH; TETRAZYGIA
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Miconia
Species Miconia bicolor (Mill.)Triana - FLORIDA CLOVER ASH; TETRAZYGIA

Citation

Citation MICONIA BICOLOR (Miller) Triana, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 28: 103. 1871.
Basionym: Melastoma bicolor Miller 1768.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melastoma bicolor Melastoma bicolor Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Tetrazygia bicolor Tetrazygia Bicolor (Miller) Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 7: 724. 1891.BASIONYM: Melastoma bicolor Miller 1768. 
Miconiastrum lambertianum Miconiastrum lambertianum Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 15: 341. 1851.  
Naudinia argyrophylla Naudinia argyrophylla A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 10: 265, t. 44. 1845. TYPE: CUBA:
Tetrazygia angustiflora var. argyrophylla Tetrazygia angustiflora (Naudin) Grisebach, var. argyrophylla (A. Richard) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 254. 1860.BASIONYM: Naudinia argyrophylla A. Richard 1845. 
Tetrazygia argyrophylla Tetrazygia argyrophylla (A. Richard) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 431. 1900.BASIONYM: Naudinia argyrophylla A. Richard 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Jul 1990 B. Tan AV7
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26183
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18168
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31900
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1937
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4980
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27323
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 39
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-9
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 676
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3592
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9201
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3941
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1964 A. Grant 85
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island East Grand Bahama Distr. 28 Apr 1951 A. Carr 1638
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8265
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8524
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2227
Bahamas New Providence Island 19 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4204
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1316
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 28 Jul 1981 J. Watson 1191
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. Isla de la Juventud Mun. 06 May 1910 O. E. Jennings 57
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 May 1964 H. W. Severance 71
USA South Carolina Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 94
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: