Magnolia tripetala

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Magnolia tripetala (L.)L.
Common Name:UMBRELLA MAGNOLIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia tripetala (L.)L. - UMBRELLA MAGNOLIA

Citation

Citation MAGNOLIA TRIPETALA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1082. 1759.
Basionym: Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. tripetala Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 80. 1738). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kobus tripetala Kobus tripetala (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 297. 1914.BASIONYM: Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. tripetala Linnaeus 1753. 
Magnolia frondosa Magnolia frondosa Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 379. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Magnolia tripetala (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1759; Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. tripetala Linnaeus 1753. 
Magnolia umbrella Magnolia umbrella Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 673. 1792, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Magnolia tripetala (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1759; Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. tripetala Linnaeus 1753. 
Magnolia virginiana var. tripetala Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. tripetala Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 536. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 80. 1738). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Apr 1995 A. Schotz 1250
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 30 Jul 1974 J. Slama 40 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 14 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4501
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 234
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 232
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 17 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33370
USA Alabama Chilton Co. 13 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone 13502
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 26 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26340
USA Arkansas Garland Co. 23 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30092
USA North Carolina Martin Co. 21 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 192
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 26 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26340
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 23 Jun 1991 S. R. Hill 22392
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 233
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: