Magnolia grandiflora

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Magnolia grandiflora L.
Common Name:SOUTHERN MAGNOLIA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia grandiflora L. - SOUTHERN MAGNOLIA

Citation

Citation MAGNOLIA GRANDIFLORA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1082. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 7. t. 172. 1757). Lectotypified by J. A. Vázquez, Brittonia 46: 5. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Magnolia foetida Magnolia foetida (Linnaeus) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 2: 615. 1889.BASIONYM: Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. foetida Linnaeus 1753. 
Magnolia foetida forma margaretta Magnolia foetida (Linnaeus) Sargent, forma margaretta Ashe, Torreya 31: 37. 1931. TYPE: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Juniper Head Creek,
Magnolia grandiflora var. elliptica Magnolia grandiflora Linnaeus, var. elliptica Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 251. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Magnolia grandiflora Linnaeus 1759. 
Magnolia grandiflora var. lanceolata Magnolia grandiflora Linnaeus, var. lanceolata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 251. 1789. TYPE: "Florida & Carolina",
Magnolia grandiflora var. obovata Magnolia grandiflora Linnaeus, var. obovata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 251. 1789. TYPE: "Florida & Carolina",
Magnolia lacunosa Magnolia lacunosa Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 78. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Magnolia virginiana var. foetida Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. foetida Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 536. 1753.  
Magnolia ferruginea Magnolia ferruginea Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 78. 1840. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Magnolia foetida forma parvifolia Magnolia foetida (Linnaeus) Sargent, forma parvifolia Ashe, Torreya 31: 37. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Magnolia grandiflora var. ferruginea Magnolia grandiflora Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Sims, Bot. Mag. 45: t. 1952. 1817.