Bacopa monnieri

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Bacopa monnieri (L.)Pennell
Common Name:HERB-OF-GRACE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Bacopa
Species Bacopa monnieri (L.)Pennell - HERB-OF-GRACE

Citation

Citation BACOPA MONNIERI (Linnaeus) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 98: 94. 1946.
Basionym: Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (neotype: Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 28(3). 1756). Neotypified by L. H. Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 421. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bacopa monnieria Bacopa monnieria Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 77. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola monnieria Linnaeus 1759, nom. illegit.; Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Bacopa monnieria var. cuneifolia Bacopa monnieria Wettstein, var. cuneifolia (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 440. 1935.BASIONYM: Moniera cuneifolia Michaux 1803. 
Brami monniera Brami monniera Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 142. 1893, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola monnieria Linnaeus 1759, nom. illegit.; Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Brami monnieri Brami monnieri (Linnaeus) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 243. 1920.BASIONYM: Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Gratiola monnieri Gratiola monnieri (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 851. 1759.BASIONYM: Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Gratiola monnieria Gratiola monnieria Linnaeus, Amoen. Acad. 4: 306. 1759, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Habershamia cuneifolia Habershamia cuneifolia (Michaux) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 44. 1840.BASIONYM: Moniera cuneifolia Michaux 1803. 
Herpestis cuneifolia Herpestis cuneifolia (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 418. 1814.BASIONYM: Moniera cuneifolia Michaux 1803. 
Herpestis monnieria Herpestis monnieria Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 366. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola monnieria Linnaeus 1759, nom. illegit.; Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Lysimachia monnieri Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 9. 1756. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (neotype: Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 28(3). 1756). Neotypified by L. H. Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 421. 1981.
Moniera brownei Moniera brownei Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 166. 1806.BASIONYM: Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Moniera calycina Moniera calycina Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 462. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Moniera cuneifolia Moniera cuneifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 22. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Moniera monnieria Moniera monnieria Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 292. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola monnieria Linnaeus 1759, nom. illegit.; Lysimachia monnieri Linnaeus 1756. 
Septas repens Septas repens Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 392. 1790. TYPE: CHINA:
Septilia repens Septilia repens (Loureiro) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1064. 1903.BASIONYM: Septas repens Loureiro 1790. 
Bacopa micromonnieria Bacopa micromonnieria (Grisebach) B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 44: 614. 1909.BASIONYM: Herpestis micromonnieria Grisebach 1866. 
Bacopa monnieri var. micromonnieria Bacopa monnieri (Linnaeus) Pennell, var. micromonnieria (Grisebach) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 98: 96. 1946.BASIONYM: Herpestis micromonnieria Grisebach 1866. 
Brami indica Brami indica Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 459. 1785. TYPE: INDIA:
Brami micromonnieria Brami micromonnieria (Grisebach) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 75: 10. 1923.BASIONYM: Herpestis micromonnieria Grisebach 1866. 
Calytriplex obovata Calytriplex obovata Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 165. 1798. TYPE: PERU:
Herpestis micromonnieria Herpestis micromonnieria Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 183. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 2999 (holotype: GOET?).
Limosella calycina Limosella calycina Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 112. 1775.  
Moniera micromonnieria Moniera micromonnieria (Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 463. 1891.BASIONYM: Herpestis micromonnieria Grisebach 1866. 
Monieria calycina forma albiflora Monieria calycina Kuntze, forma albiflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 463. 1891.  
Monieria calycina forma lilacina Monieria calycina Kuntze, forma lilacina Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 463. 1891.