Carya cordiformis

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.)K.Koch
Common Name:BITTERNUT HICKORY
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Carya
Species Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.)K.Koch - BITTERNUT HICKORY

Citation

Citation CARYA CORDIFORMIS (Wangenheim) K. Koch, Dendrologie 1: 597. 1869.
Basionym: Juglans cordiformis Wangenheim 1787.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carya amara Carya amara (F. Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 626. 1824.BASIONYM: Juglans amara F. Michaux 1817. 
Hicorius cordiformis Hicorius cordiformis (Wangenheim) Britton, in Britton & Shafer, N. Amer. Trees 228. 1908.BASIONYM: Juglans cordiformis Wangenheim 1787. 
Hicorius minima Hicorius minima (Marshall) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 284. 1888.BASIONYM: Juglans alba Linnaeus, var. minima Marshall 1785. 
Juglans alba var. minima Juglans alba Linnaeus, var. minima Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 68. 1785.  
Juglans amara Juglans amara F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 1: 177, t. 4. 1810.  
Juglans cordiformis Juglans cordiformis Wangenheim, Beytr. Teut. Forstwiss. 25, pl. 10(25). 1787.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Canada Quebec Prov. 04 Jun 1968 J. Pinder-Moss s.n.
USA Arkansas Stone Co. 25 Jun 1973 D. Demaree 66990
USA Iowa Crawford Co. 06 Jul 1957 J. L. Carter 2969
USA Maryland Prince George Co. 23 May 1984 S. R. Hill 13878
USA Missouri 12 May 1921 J. H. Kellogg s.n.
USA Virginia Westmoreland Co. 24 Aug 1984 G. E. Lam 415
USA Illinois Winnebago Co. 26 Jul 1995 S. R. Hill 27043
USA Missouri Marion Co. 24 Jun 1914 Rev. J. Davis 2684
USA Missouri Ralls Co. 11 Sep 1973 B. Hinterhuer 1069
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 06 Aug 1997 S. R. Hill 29657
USA Illinois Union Co. 13 Aug 1999 S. R. Hill 31947
USA Illinois Union Co. 23 Sep 1999 S. R. Hill 32095
USA Illinois La Salle Co. 28 Jul 2003 S. R. Hill 35359
USA Oklahoma Haskell Co. 04 Nov 1939 M. Cox 28
USA Wisconsin Lafayette Co. 30 May 1959 G. Schefdore 44
USA Illinois La Salle Co. 06 Sep 2000 S. R. Hill 33114
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 20 Jul 2005 S. R. Hill 36512
USA Pennsylvania Delaware Co. 28 Sep 1942 L. C. Wheeler 5664
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6952
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 01 Oct 1979 R. D. Thomas 68500
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 21 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13371
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 16 Jul 1967 J. R. Bozeman 10715
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 13 Oct 1981 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 2032
USA Alabama Morgan Co. 04 Jul 1980 R. A. Meigs 934
USA Arkansas Marion Co. 14 May 1972 D. Demaree 64836
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 10 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20714
USA Georgia Forsyth Co. 26 Jul 1955 W. P. Adams 19203
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 07 Apr 1979 G. Ajilvsgi 5787
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19400
USA Florida Jackson Co. 22 Jul 1961 R. S. Mitchell 1178
USA Florida Jackson Co. 22 Jul 1961 R. S. Mitchell 1178
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56220
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 12 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 4
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5407
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: