Carya aquatica

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya aquatica (F.Michx.)Nutt.
Common Name:WATER HICKORY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Carya
Species Carya aquatica (F.Michx.)Nutt. - WATER HICKORY

Citation

Citation CARYA AQUATICA (F. Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 222. 1818.
Basionym: Juglans aquatica F. Michaux 1810.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie NY  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carya aquatica var. australis Carya aquatica (F. Michaux) Nuttall, var. australis Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 232. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: In the yard of a house at Alva, 16 Sep 1914, Harbison 2 (holotype: A?).
Hicorius aquatica Hicorius aquatica (F. Michaux) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 284. 1888.BASIONYM: Juglans aquatica F. Michaux 1810. 
Hicorius aquatica var. australis Hicorius aquatica (F. Michaux) Britton, var. australis (Sargent) Sudworth, Check List For. Trees U.S., Revis. 53. 1927.BASIONYM: Carya aquatica (F. Michaux)Nuttall, var. australis Sargent 1918. 
Juglans aquatica Juglans aquatica F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 1: 182, pl. 5. 1810.  
Hicorius integrifolia Hicorius integrifolia Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 67. 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1160
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1655
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2870
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jul 2008 E. Gandy PC0139
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8589
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 2008 C. vanHoek HR0562
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jun 1961 D. B. Ward 2700
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 13 Sep 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5994
USA Florida Martin Co. 06 Jun 1997 K. A. Bradley 49
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8277
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 20 Oct 1965 R. K. Godfrey 67346
USA Florida Hendry Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28751
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 10973
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Dec 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1775
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13213
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10809
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Aug 1984 D. Richardson 2006
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9714
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9130
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Jun 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1352
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Jul 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11614
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Apr 1961 BTY [Botany] 421 A-55
USA Florida Liberty/Wakulla/Leon Co. 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 338
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 663
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 May 2007 S. Coulter 5
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey M1433
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 18 Sep 1960 D. B. Ward 2189
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Mar 1995 S. Cole PC0031
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10410
USA Florida Polk Co. 26-30 Dec 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 1974 S. Resico s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Jul 1957 L. Melvin s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Mar 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Apr 2004 A. Bishop PC0075
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 11 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4888
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 05/13/1988 S. R. Hill 192888
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 16 Aug 1959 M. Mellinger
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3798
USA Louisiana Richland Par. 10 May 1967 R. D. Thomas
USA Alabama Clark Co. 21 Jul 1964 D. Demaree 50704
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 01 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4411
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Sep 1972 K. E. Rogers 8666
USA Georgia Screven Co. 10 Jul 1967 W. H. Duncan 23081
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 15 May 1971 A. M. Evans 46204 CULTIVATED.
USA Georgia Long Co. 06 Oct 1962 J. R. Bozeman 2125 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana De Soto Par. 14 Jul 1964 D. Demaree 50834 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18460 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Union Par. 28 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4400 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7276 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 11 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4888 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 24 Apr 1959 D. E. Stone 428
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1207
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1963 C. F. Caudle 2486
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jun 2013 R. Rowe AR0045
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: