Galactia striata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia striata (Jacq.)Urb.
Common Name:FLORIDA HAMMOCK MILKPEA
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia striata (Jacq.)Urb. - FLORIDA HAMMOCK MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA STRIATA (Jacquin) Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 320. 1900.
Basionym: Glycine striata Jacquin 1771.
Type: Hort. Bot. Vindob. 1: pl. 76. 1771. Lectotypified by Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 7. 2015.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee GH  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia cubensis Galactia cubensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 429. 1824. TYPE: CUBA: Havana, Bonpland Humboldt s.n. (holotype, P [P00660121]).
Galactia filiformis var. cubensis Galactia filiformis (Jacquin) Bentham, var. cubensis (Kunth) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 75. 1866.BASIONYM: Galactia cubensis Kunth 1824.TYPE: CUBA: Havana, Bonpland Humboldt s.n. (holotype, P [P00660121]).
Galactia spiciformis Galactia spiciformis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 288. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Bennett s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Franck, Phytologia 99: 153. 2017.
Galactia striata var. cubensis Galactia striata (Jacquin) Urban, var. cubensis (Kunth) Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 322. 1900.BASIONYM: Galactia cubensis Kunth 1824.TYPE: CUBA: Havana, Bonpland Humboldt s.n. (holotype, P [P00660121]).
Glycine striata Glycine striata Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 1: 32, t. 76. 1771.  
Galactia berteriana Galactia berteriana de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 238. 1825. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Galactia striata var. berteriana Galactia striata (Jacquin) Urban, var. berteriana (de Candolle) Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 322. 1900.BASIONYM: Galactia berteriana de Candolle 1825. 
Galactia striata var. caribaea Galactia striata (Jacquin) Urban, var. caribaea Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 322. 1900. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Vicinity of Fort Riche, s.d., Duss 2656 (holotype: B?).
Galactia striata var. tobagensis Galactia striata (Jacquin) Urban, var. tobagensis Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 323. 1900. TYPE: TOBAGO: Near Aukenkeoch, Nov, Eggers 5906 (holotype: B?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53229
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Mar 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6221
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6109
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1918
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1819
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4997
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6249
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 91
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31404
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2805
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 790
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 3012
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31240
USA Florida Collier Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1477
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Feb 1967 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2686
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 2010
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11443
USA Florida Monroe Co. 9 Jan 1973 LeDoux 485
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1971 W. C. Brumbach 7724
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jan 1969 W. C. Brumbach 6594
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10670
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28623
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Feb 1965 C. M. Aregood 115
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 O. K. Lakela 31780
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2479
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27847
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29095
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27559
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29444
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4086
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30094A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9250
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Oct 2004 W. D. Longbottom 5465
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Feb 2008 E. Gandy CH0053
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 82
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Dec 1967 A. Hetzell 41
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Oct 1968 C. Byrd s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 30 Dec 1968 W. H. Lewis 7209
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8305
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8320
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-092
Bahamas Andros Island 01 Jun 1978 D. J. Harvey 7809
Bahamas Bell Island 24 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-113
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2388
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Nov 1967 I. A. Badia 21
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Nov 1967 P. A. Schmahl 22
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: