Genipa clusiifolia

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Genipa clusiifolia (Jacq.)Griseb.
Common Name:SEVENYEAR APPLE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Genipa
Species Genipa clusiifolia (Jacq.)Griseb. - SEVENYEAR APPLE

Citation

Citation GENIPA CLUSIIFOLIA (Jacquin) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 317. 1861.
Basionym: Gardenia clusiifolia Jacquin 1797.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Casasia clusiifolia Casasia clusiifolia (Jacquin) Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 505. 1908.BASIONYM: Gardenia clusiifolia Jacquin 1797. 
Gardenia clusiifolia Gardenia clusiifolia Jacquin, Collectanea 5: 37, t. 4(3). 1797 ("1796").  
Randia clusiifolia Randia clusiifolia (Jacquin) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 179. 1860.BASIONYM: Gardenia clusiifolia Jacquin 1797. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Mar 1972 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jan 1973 LeDoux 386
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1469
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4901
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2676
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5104
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Feb 1967 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 95a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2152
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 782
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29577
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 194
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 May 1978 S. Morrill 58
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5033
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0059
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Feb 1992 R. P. Wunderlin 10397
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9328
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 32
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 325
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 17
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 P. Silverstone 46
Bahamas Eleuthera Island South Eleuthera Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5726
Bahamas Exuma Island Black Point Distr. 22 Mar 1970 M. Carey 1
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4287
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8519
Bahamas San Salvador Island San Salvador Distr. 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 862
Bahamas Exuma Black Point Distr. 26 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-138
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 08 Aug 1984 C. M. Courtney s.n.
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8334
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 423
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Apr 1966 B. J. Lester 103
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Mar 1990 J. N. Burch 138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: