Piscidia piscipula

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Piscidia piscipula (L.)Sarg.
Common Name:FLORIDA FISHPOISON TREE; JAMAICAN DOGWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Piscidia
Species Piscidia piscipula (L.)Sarg. - FLORIDA FISHPOISON TREE; JAMAICAN DOGWOOD

Citation

Citation PISCIDIA PISCIPULA (Linnaeus) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 4: 436. 1891.
Basionym: Erythrina piscipula Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 176(4, 5). 1725). Lectotypified by Rudd, Phytologia 18: 486. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erythrina piscipula Erythrina piscipula Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 707. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 176(4, 5). 1725). Lectotypified by Rudd, Phytologia 18: 486. 1969.
Ichthyomethia communis Ichthyomethia communis S. F. Blake, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 9: 247. 1919. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Ramrod Key (fl) and Jewfish Key (lv, fr), Sep, Curtiss 685 (holotype: US).
Ichthyomethia piscipula Ichthyomethia piscipula (Linnaeus) Hitchcock ex Sargent, Gard. & Forest 4: 472. 1891.BASIONYM: Erythrina piscipula Linnaeus 1753. 
Piscidia communis Piscidia communis (S. F. Blake) Harms, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 65: 91. 1923.BASIONYM: Ichthyomethia communis S. F. Blake 1919. 
Piscidia erythrina Piscidia erythrina Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1155. 1759, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erythrina piscipula Linnaeus 1753. 
Piscidia inebrians Piscidia inebrians Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 394. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erythrina piscipula Linnaeus 1753. 
Piscidia toxicaria Piscidia toxicaria Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 336. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erythrina piscipula Linnaeus 1753.