Dendrophylax porrectus

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Dendrophylax porrectus (Rchb.f.)Carlsward & Whitten
Common Name:NEEDLEROOT AIRPLANT ORCHID; THREADROOT ORCHID
Plant Notes:DNA works indicates Harrisella is part of the leafless genus Dendrophylax (Carlsward et al. 2003; Molgo et al. 2016).
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Dendrophylax
Species Dendrophylax porrectus (Rchb.f.)Carlsward & Whitten - NEEDLEROOT AIRPLANT ORCHID; THREADROOT ORCHID

Citation

Citation DENDROPHYLAX PORRECTUS (Reichenbach f.) Carlsward & Whitten, Int. J. Pl. Sci. 164: 51. 2003.
Basionym: Aeranthus porrectus Reichenbach f. 1865.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3302 (holotype: W; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FNPS  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeranthus porrectus Aeranthus porrectus Reichenbach f., Flora 48: 279. 1865. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3302 (holotype: W; isotype: K).
Campylocentrum porrectum Campylocentrum porrectum (Reichenbach f.) Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 11: 247. 1903.BASONYM: Aeranthus porrectus Reichenbach f. 1865. 
Harrisella amesiana Harrisella amesiana Cogniaux, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 667. 1910. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Oneco, Jun 1904, Eaton s.n. (holotype: Ames, Orchidaceae 1: t. 4. 1905).
Harrisella porrecta Harrisella porrecta (Reichenbach f.) Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 47: 266. 1909.BASIONYM: Aeranthus porrectus Reichenbach f. 1865. 
Harrisella uniflora Harrisella uniflora H. Dietrich, Orchidee (Hamburg) 33: 18. 1982. TYPE: CUBA: Granma: Bartolome Maso, Sierra Maestra en la Loma de la Sabina, s.d., Bisse et al. 40577 (holotype: HAJB; isotype: JE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9201
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 12
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 9 Feb 1979 A.G. Shuey 2188
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 17 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1847
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26481
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26475
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Aug 1969 R. Lassiter 94
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28648
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Aug 1968 F. Almeda s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Mar 1970 F. Almeda s.n. This specimen was originally on sheet #84019 in a separate envelope, and was removed and given another accession # in order to accommodate the different collection dates.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Feb 2005 B. Rinker s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 333
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Apr 2003 M. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1969 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1714
USA Florida Manatee Co. 9 Feb 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. Mar 1969 W. P. Stoutamire s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5651
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1582
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Mar 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0510
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Aug 2008 C. vanHoek HR0594
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Mar 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1816
Dominican Republic San Juan 26 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7582
Dominican Republic San Rafael 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7604
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2947
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1664
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Jul 2012 S. Myers 587
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Jul 2012 J. Cheak 19
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2014 S. Myers 1415
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Feb 1991 J. N. Burch 334
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: