Photinia pyrifolia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Photinia pyrifolia (Lam.)K.R.Robertson & J.B.Phipps
Common Name:RED CHOKEBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Photinia
Species Photinia pyrifolia (Lam.)K.R.Robertson & J.B.Phipps - RED CHOKEBERRY

Citation

Citation PHOTINIA PYRIFOLIA (Lamarck) K. R. Robertson & J. B. Phipps, in K. R. Robertson et al., Syst. Bot. 16: 391. 1991.
Basionym: Crataegus pyrifolia Lamarck 1783.
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenorachis arbutifolia Adenorachis arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 94. 1915.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Aronia arbutifolia Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 39. 1806.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Aronia arbutifolia var. tomentosa Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. tomentosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 557. 1821, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon 1806; Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Crataegus pyrifolia Crataegus pyrifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 83. 1783. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Mespilus arbutifolia Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 478. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 646.8). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 542. 2002.
Mespilus arbutifolia var.erythrocarpa Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus, var. erythrocarpa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 292. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrus arbutifolia Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 256. 1782.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrus arbutifolia var. erythrocarpa Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., var. erythrocarpa Torrey, Rep. Bot. Dept. Surv. New York Assemb. 50: 135. 1839, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus, var. erythrocarpa Michaux 1803, nom. inadmiss.; Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1782; Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrus arbutifolia var. oblongifolia Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., var. oblongifolia Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 215. 1927. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 12-31 Mar 1894, Nash 3 (holotype: MICH).
Sorbus arbutifolia Sorbus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Heynhold, Nom. Bot. Hort. 684. 1841.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Aronia arbutifolia forma glabra Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, forma glabra (Elliott) Uttal, Sida 10: 199. 1984.BASIONYM: Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. glabra Elliott 1821. 
Aronia arbutifolia var. glabra Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. glabra Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 557. 1821.  
Pyrus arbutifolia var. glabra Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., var. glabra Cronquist, Castanea 14: 101. 1949. TYPE: GEORGIA: Wayne Co.: SE of Jesup, 10 Apr 1942, Duncan 4659 (holotype: GA).