Aronia arbutifolia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Aronia arbutifolia (L.)Pers.
Common Name:RED CHOKEBERRY
Plant Notes:This species belongs in Aronia, which is only distantly related to Photinia (Guo et al. 2011; Li et al. 2012; Lo et al. 2012).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Aronia
Species Aronia arbutifolia (L.)Pers. - RED CHOKEBERRY

Citation

Citation ARONIA ARBUTIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 39. 1806.
Basionym: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Herb. Linn. 646.8 (LINN). Lectotype designated by Phipps, Taxon 51: 542. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenorachis arbutifolia Adenorachis arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 94. 1915.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Aronia arbutifolia var. tomentosa Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. tomentosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 557. 1821, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon 1806; Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Crataegus pyrifolia Crataegus pyrifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 83. 1783. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Mespilus arbutifolia Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 478. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 646.8). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 542. 2002.
Mespilus arbutifolia var.erythrocarpa Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus, var. erythrocarpa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 292. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Photinia pyrifolia Photinia pyrifolia (Lamarck) K. R. Robertson & J. B. Phipps, in K. R. Robertson et al., Syst. Bot. 16: 391. 1991.Crataegus pyrifolia Lamarck 1783. 
Pyrus arbutifolia Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 256. 1782 ("1781").BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrus arbutifolia var. erythrocarpa Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., var. erythrocarpa Torrey, Rep. Bot. Dept. Surv. New York Assemb. 50: 135. 1839, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus, var. erythrocarpa Michaux 1803, nom. inadmiss.; Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1782; Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrus arbutifolia var. oblongifolia Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., var. oblongifolia Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 215. 1927. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 12-31 Mar 1894, Nash 3 (holotype: MICH).
Sorbus arbutifolia Sorbus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Heynhold, Nom. Bot. Hort. 684. 1841.BASIONYM: Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Aronia arbutifolia forma glabra Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, forma glabra (Elliott) Uttal, Sida 10: 199. 1984.BASIONYM: Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. glabra Elliott 1821. 
Aronia arbutifolia var. glabra Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. glabra Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 557. 1821.  
Pyrus arbutifolia var. glabra Pyrus arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f., var. glabra Cronquist, Castanea 14: 101. 1949. TYPE: GEORGIA: Wayne Co.: SE of Jesup, 10 Apr 1942, Duncan 4659 (holotype: GA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Walker Co. 07 Apr 1982 S. B. Jones 23804
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2711
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1981 J. Popenoe 2088
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52479
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5107
USA Florida Walton Co. 04 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54412
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53306
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 1990
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8304
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jan 1982 A.G. Shuey 2531
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53098
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14274
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16162
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 09 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19380
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1972 P. Genelle 1221
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Jun 1961 E. West 104
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-184
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 06 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13318
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10917
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-020
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10176
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10282
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Feb 1964 V. Ducey 121
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 09 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19385
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1981 A.G. Shuey 2526
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jan 1971 P. Genelle 434
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey 1999
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 734
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1975 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 611
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jan 1976 A.G. Shuey 1526
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 585
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Feb 2004 E. M. Ferguson 628
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14856
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21589
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21534
USA Florida Madison Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21524
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Mar 2011 T. MacClendon 1071
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 1977 C. G. Willett 133
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Mar 1993 R. Owens SF0121
USA Florida Holmes Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 36367
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56363
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Apr 1995 S. Cole SF0323
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12034
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Apr 2000 J. Myers 703
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 1977 C. S. Lewis 205
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 04 Mar 1980 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 14 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56252
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 Mar 1951 E. L. Tyson 518
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25207
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1971 N. H. Chevalier s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21285
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Mar 1970 P. Genelle 124
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton 2163
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1261
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1554
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Mar 1961 G. M. Riegler s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Mar 1997 K. Alvarez WC0132
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2614
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19338
USA Florida Clay Co. 20 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21275
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19132
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Aug 1977 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1752
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19249
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5590
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5863
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5505
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 Feb 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5760
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 May 1975 D. L. Martin 506
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Mar 1979 C. H. Dodson 4978
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6294
usa Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6601
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Mar 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5211
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52955
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55362
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56264
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8131
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 1948 B & S 106
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9850
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6325
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12740
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3625
USA Florida Bay Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22405
USA Florida Pasco Co. Nov 1995 Mrs. E. B. Fellows s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Mar 2016 J. R. Campbell 167
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1457
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 07 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1003
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 30 Apr 1980 E. W. Wood 4520
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9294
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 01 Jun 1991 S. R. Hill 22317
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8656
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 17 Apr 1984 L. J. Musselman 6291
USA Georgia Marion Co. 13 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 02 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 12866
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 14 Jul 1955 L. S. Beard 834
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 26 Mar 1965 R. Komarek 173
USA Mississippi Attala Co. 26 Jul 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8617
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 06 Jul 1967 R. C. Herb s.n.
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3930
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 19 Apr 1975 B. Harrington 329
USA Louisiana Nachitoches Par. 26 Apr 1975 C. M. Allen 6537
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 07 Mar 1976 R. Murry 22
USA Georgia Camden Co. 28 Mar 1972 M. B. Meagher 430
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 14 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7708
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 12 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3260
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 27 Mar 1972 B. S. Watters 304 "Red Chokeberry."
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 13 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3074
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 12 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3055
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 10 Apr 1953 T. Daggy 2121
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 20 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157522
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31352
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. B. Channell 82
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 27 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34698
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 28 Oct 1984 C. Hermann 524
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 13 Apr 1957 C. R. Bell 5712
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8599
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 21 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34667
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 08 Apr 1968 M. C. Helms 1180
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 11 Sep 1963 V. Ducey 289
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 27 May 1978 J. Carlton s.n.
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 06 May 1967 F. Lohrer s.n.
USA Virginia Suffolk Co. 14 Apr 1975 H. J. Ecklund 148
USA Virginia Augusta Co. 29 Jul 1961 R. Kral 11418
USA Virginia Accomack Co. 11 Aug 1983 T. R. Bradley 19813
USA Wisconsin Vilas Co. 12 Aug 1986 B. F. Hansen 11201
USA Maine Hancock Co. 24 Jun 2004 S. R. Hill 36014
USA Wisconsin Vilas Co. 12 Aug 1986 B. F. Hansen 11200
USA Virginia 15 Aug 1970 B. F. Kiltz 58
USA Maryland Prince George's Co. 26 Apr 1981 S. R. Hill 9904
USA New Jersey Cumberland Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. Goldman 2254
USA Maine York Co. 01 Jun 1902 F. T. Hubbard s.n.
Canada Nova Scotia Prov. 21 Aug 1957 E. C. Smith 16975
USA Virginia Northumberland Co. 13 Sep 1981 S. Lawrence 171
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Sep 1962 C. F. Caudle 125
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Feb 1963 C. F. Caudle 569
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3241
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: