Pavonia hastata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Pavonia hastata Cav.
Common Name:SPEARLEAF SWAMPMALLOW
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Pavonia
Species Pavonia hastata Cav. - SPEARLEAF SWAMPMALLOW

Citation

Citation PAVONIA HASTATA Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 138, t. 47(2). 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Commerson s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Levy FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lass hastata Lass hastata (Cavanilles) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 19. 1898.BASIONYM: Pavonia hastata Cavanilles 1787. 
Malache hastata Malache hastata (Cavanilles) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 70. 1891.BASIONYM: Pavonia hastata Cavanilles 1787. 
Pavonia hastata forma longifolia Pavonia hastata Cavanilles, forma longifolia Gürke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 500. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pavonia hastata Cavanilles 1787. 
Pavonia hastata var. genuina Pavonia hastata Cavanilles, var. genuina Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 7: 737. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pavonia hastata Cavanilles 1787. 
Pavonia hastata var. pubescens Pavonia hastata Cavanilles, var. pubescens Gürke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 500. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pavonia hastata Cavanilles 1787. 
Greevesia cleisocalyx Greevesia cleisocalyx F. Mueller, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 8: 8. 1849.. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Cult. at Melbourne, without data (lectotype: MEL). Lectoytpified by Fryxell, Fl. Neotrop. 76: 117. 1999.
Malva lecontei Malva lecontei Buckley, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 176. 1843. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: GH).
Pavonia hastata subforma pubescens Pavonia hastata Cavanilles, subforma pubescens Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 7: 738. 1907. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Villarica, Jan 1905, Hassler 8760 (holotype: G?; isotypes: K, MO, NY, S).
Pavonia hastata subforma tomentosula Pavonia hastata Cavanilles, subforma tomentosula Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 7: 738. 1907. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Sierra de Maracayu, Jejuiguazu River, s.d., Hassler 5684 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, K, MO, S). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Fl. Neotrop. 76: 117. 1999.
Pavonia jonesii Pavonia jonesii Feay ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 269. 1861. TYPE: GEORGIA: Liberty Co.: Without data, Jones 4468 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Fl. Neotrop. 76: 117. 1999.
Pavonia lecontei Pavonia lecontei (Buckley) Torrey & A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 16. 1849.BASIONYM: Malva lecontei Buckley 1843. 
Sida bonariensis Sida bonariensis Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 120. 1826. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, s.d., Commerson s.n. (holotype: B-W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 29 May 2008 S. R. Hill 37754 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 13 Sep 1998 S. R. Hill 30836 CULTIVATED; seeds originally from J. B. Nelson, SC.
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 03 May 1962 W. H. Duncan s.n. CULTIVATED. From seeds collected by Donald Blake, 8 Aug 1961, along US 1, at the Georgia-Florida state line.
USA 1941 M. D. Luizet s.n. CULTIVATED. Grown by seed from the Bot. Gard. Of Cain(?).
USA California Los Angeles Co. 19 Sep 1956 G. S. Bunting LASCA-259 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 55-S-925; source: University of Rio Grande de Sul; Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 17 Sep 1966 R. H. Gast 1011 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 01 Jul 1971 S. L. Solymosy SC07017133 CULTIVATED. Plant grown from seed received by collector from the Botanical Garden of the University of Graz, Austria in 1956.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 23 Aug 1979 C. Osborne 78 CULTIVATED. Acc. Number 19875; seedlings received from Mrs. W. Bradley, Pasadena Garden Club, in 1966.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: