Vulpia myuros

Family:POACEAE
Species:Vulpia myuros (L.)C.C.Gmel.
Common Name:RATTAIL FESCUE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Vulpia
Species Vulpia myuros (L.)C.C.Gmel. - RATTAIL FESCUE

Citation

Citation VULPIA MYUROS (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 1: 8. 1805.
Basionym: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Stace & C. E. Jarvis, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 91: 436-437. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1175. 2007.
Jackson FLAS  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Avena muralis Avena muralis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 22. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Distomischus myuros Distomischus myuros (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 91. 1867.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca muralis Festuca muralis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 7: 485, pl. 491. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca myuros Festuca myuros Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 74. 1753. TYPE: Without data, van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Stace & Jarvis, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 91: 436-437. 1985.
Festuca myuros var. eumyuros Festuca myuros Linnaeus, var. eumyuros Emberger & Maire, Cat. Pl. Maroc 4: 941. 1941, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca myuros var. genuina Festuca myuros Linnaeus, var. genuina Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 174. 1855, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Mygalurus caudatus Mygalurus caudatus Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 92. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Vulpia muralis Vulpia muralis Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 19: 694. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca muralis Kunth 1825, nom. illegit.; Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Vulpia vaginata Vulpia vaginata Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 938. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca myuros forma major Festuca myuros Linnaeus, forma major Rohlena, Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss. Prag, Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 24: 3. 1899.  
Festuca pseudomyuros Festuca pseudomyuros Soyer-Willemet, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 7: 445. 1826. TYPE: GERMANY:
Vulpia longivaginata Vulpia longivaginata Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 137. 1880, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca pseudomyuros Soyer-Willemet 1826. 
Vulpia major Vulpia major (Rohlena) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 114: 35. 1960.BASIONYM: Festuca myuros Linnaeus, forma major Rohlena 1899. 
Vulpia myuros subsp. pseudomyuros Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin, subsp. pseudomyuros (Soyer-Willemet) Maire, in Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afr. Nord 3: 177. 1955.BASIONYM: Festuca pseudomyuros Soyer-Willemet 1826. 
Vulpia myuros var. pseudomyuros Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin, var. pseudomyuros (Soyer-Willemet) Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Italia 1: 142. 1923.BASIONYM: Festuca pseudomyuros Soyer-Willemet 1826. 
Vulpia pseudomyuros Vulpia pseudomyuros (Soyer-Willemet) Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 37. 1830.BASIONYM: Festuca pseudomyuros Soyer-Willemet 1826. 
Vulpia reclinata Vulpia reclinata Dumortier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 12: 204. 1873. TYPE: BELGIUM:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5651
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 13 Jul 1956 J. D. Pittillo 264
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1857
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 04 May 1991 J. MacGregor 1039
USA Georgia Tel Fair Co. 11 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1167
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 May 1957 A. E. Radford 22698
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 02 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 905
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 06 May 1973 K. E. Rogers 9185
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 14 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29904
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: