Chrysopsis mariana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis mariana (L.)Elliott
Common Name:MARYLAND GOLDENASTER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis mariana (L.)Elliott - MARYLAND GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS MARIANA (Linnaeus) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 335. 1823.
Basionym: Inula mariana Linnaeus 1763.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 999.30). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 214. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplogon marianum Diplogon marianum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 334. 1891.BASIONYM: Inula mariana Linnaeus 1763. 
Diplopappus marianus Diplopappus marianus (Linnaeus) Cassini ex Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 97. 1836.BASIONYM: Inula mariana Linnaeus 1763. 
Heterotheca mariana Heterotheca mariana (Linnaeus) Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 71. 1951.BASIONYM: Inula mariana Linnaeus 1763. 
Inula glandulosa Inula glandulosa Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 259. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Inula mariana Linnaeus 1763. 
Inula mariana Inula mariana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1240. 1763. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 999.30). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 214. 1987.
Chrysopsis mariana forma efulgens Chrysopsis mariana (Linnaeus) Elliott, forma efulgens Fernald, Rhodora 48: 60. 1946. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Prince Geroge Co.: NW of Newville, 13 Sep 1945, Fernald & Long 14996 (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, NY, US).
Chrysopsis mariana var. macradenia Chrysopsis mariana (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. macradenia Fernald, Rhodora 39: 455, pl. 486(3-4). 1937. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Williamsburg Co.: 1 mi. NW of Williamsburg, 19 Oct 1920, Fernald & Long 6885 (holotype: GH; isotypes: PH, US).
Heterotheca mariana var. macradenia Heterotheca mariana (Linnaeus) Shinners, var. macradenia (Fernald) V. L. Harms, Wrightia 4: 13. 1968.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis mariana (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. macradenia Fernald 1937.