Coleataenia anceps

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia anceps (Michx.)Soreng
Common Name:BEAKED PANICUM
Plant Notes:The presence of scaly rhizomes is diagnostic for this species.
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia anceps (Michx.)Soreng - BEAKED PANICUM

Citation

Citation COLEATAENIA ANCEPS (Michaux) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 691. 2010.
Basionym: Panicum anceps Michaux 1803.
Type: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleataenia anceps subsp. rhizomata Coleataenia anceps (Michaux) Soreng, subsp. rhizomata (Hitchcock & Chase) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 691. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum anceps Panicum anceps Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 48. 1803. TYPE: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).
Panicum anceps subsp. rhizomatum Panicum anceps Michaux, subsp. rhizomatum (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum anceps var. rhizomatum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. rhizomatum (Hitchcock & Chase) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 73. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum rhizomatum Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 109. 1910. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Orangeburg, 18 Aug 1905, Hitchcock 450 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Panicum rostratum Panicum rostratum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1032. 1809, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum anceps Michaux 1803. 
Sorengia anceps Sorengia anceps (Michaux) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1541. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum anceps Michaux 1803. 
Sorengia anceps subsp. rhizomata Sorengia anceps (Michaux) Zuloaga & Morrone, subsp. rhizomata (Hitchcock & Chase) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1542. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Agrostis nutans Agrostis nutans Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 255. 1810. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P-L?).
Panicum anceps var. angustum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. angustum Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 37. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US.)
Panicum anceps var. densiflorum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. densiflorum Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 37. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS: Harrison Co.: Marshall, Nov 1884, Riggs 91 (holotype: US).
Panicum nutans Panicum nutans (Poiret) Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 93. 1831.BASIONYM: Agrostis nutans Poiret 1810. 
Vilfa nutans Vilfa nutans (Poiret) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 16, 148, 181. 1812.BASIONYM: Agrostis nutans Poiret 1810. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 1967 O. K. Lakela 31288
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Sep 2000 R. A. Hattaway CS0462
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29123
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29183
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23849
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23683
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 367
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10802
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25456
USA Florida Walton Co. 22 Oct 1974 H. A. Davis 16320
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7937
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23768
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1998 J. Myers 160
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 628
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4930
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 2866
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23139
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Dec 2002 M. T. Strong 3051
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12743
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1998 J. Myers 179
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1998 J. Myers 182
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Sep 1995 B. K. Holst 5046
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Aug 1997 B. K. Holst 6125
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Aug 1999 C. Slaughter 11353
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25270
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8833
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53437
USA Florida Madison Co. 02 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54006
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10317
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. Cole OS0273
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 411
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1670
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12412
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26233
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Oct 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0229
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0168
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB175
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Sep 1992 J. Weber OS0080 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10244
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10230
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12478
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1714
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9856
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10139
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6218
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0089
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Apr 1991 J. Weber WC0078
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1551
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6562
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8284
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 415
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Oct 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6713
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11549
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9706
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9676
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6752
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 252
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6637
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1975 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4902
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 23917
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23236
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30137
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Oct 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 630
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23547
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 932
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 10997
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24015
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5912
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Oct 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8989
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Sep 1977 A. N. Arcuri 560
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5931
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 835
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Sep 1992 J. Weber OS0080 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10510
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1979 A.G. Shuey 2253
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1979 D. W. Crewz 1598
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1734
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5515
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7217
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 808
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Oct 1976 R. J. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 J. Weber WC0064
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 2004 G. J. Wilder 22129
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 396
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 904
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway FS0232
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0079
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Nov 2002 A. Bishop DB0138
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 137
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 406
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1997 C. vanHoek 1003
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2489
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 859
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 730
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13472
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13412
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13351
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1037
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Aug 2009 L. B. Birch 325
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Aug 2009 L. B. Birch 319
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Jun 2009 L. B. Birch 275
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2404
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2790
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2887
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16602
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Jul 1996 K. Gulledge 83
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16485
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16330
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 2012 R. Chicone 934
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 67
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Sep 2010 L. B. Birch 575
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Oct 2014 A. R. Franck 3646
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Sep 2014 S. Myers 1428
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Aug 1956 W. H. Duncan 20479
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 09 Oct 1941 R. E. Shanks 1005
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 08 Aug 1970 C. M. Allen 9530
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 08 Sep 1967 A. E. Radford 11432
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 08 Aug 1933 R. M. Harper 3093
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 27 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2886
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 06 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39273
USA North Carolina Martin Co. 09 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39535
USA Louisiana Union Par. 28 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4387
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 99
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 16 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 52
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 20 Oct 1979 L. M. McCook 542
USA Alabama Barbour Co. 11 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19946
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Sep 1992 MacGregor 505
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 344
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 06 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5332
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 18 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 53
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 06 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5332
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 15 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 217
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 19 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8443
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 25 Sep 1973 L. G. Keeley 29
USA Alabama Hale Co. 05 Aug 1966 S. E. Maginness 359
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 21 Sep 1971 S. Funderburk 58
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 24 Sep 1891 S. M. Tracy s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5730
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8186
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 10 Sep 1974 R. Watters 7
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 08 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 48
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 03 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 16
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 11 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24332
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 18 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock s.n.
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 07 Sep 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6572
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6690
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 03 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33267
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 133
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 61
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 02 Aug 1948 M. H. Berry s.n.
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 08 Aug 1948 M. H. Berry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Sep 1984 A. Herndon 1137
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: