Coleataenia anceps

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia anceps (Michx.)Soreng
Common Name:BEAKED PANICUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia anceps (Michx.)Soreng - BEAKED PANICUM

Citation

Citation COLEATAENIA ANCEPS (Michaux) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 691. 2010.
Basionym: Panicum anceps Michaux 1803.
Type: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleataenia anceps subsp. rhizomata Coleataenia anceps (Michaux) Soreng, subsp. rhizomata (Hitchcock & Chase) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 691. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum anceps Panicum anceps Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 48. 1803. TYPE: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).
Panicum anceps subsp. rhizomatum Panicum anceps Michaux, subsp. rhizomatum (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum anceps var. rhizomatum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. rhizomatum (Hitchcock & Chase) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 73. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum rhizomatum Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 109. 1910. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Orangeburg, 18 Aug 1905, Hitchcock 450 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Panicum rostratum Panicum rostratum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1032. 1809, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum anceps Michaux 1803. 
Sorengia anceps Sorengia anceps (Michaux) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1541. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum anceps Michaux 1803. 
Sorengia anceps subsp. rhizomata Sorengia anceps (Michaux) Zuloaga & Morrone, subsp. rhizomata (Hitchcock & Chase) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1542. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum rhizomatum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Agrostis nutans Agrostis nutans Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 255. 1810. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P-L?).
Panicum anceps var. angustum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. angustum Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 37. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US.)
Panicum anceps var. densiflorum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. densiflorum Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 37. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS: Harrison Co.: Marshall, Nov 1884, Riggs 91 (holotype: US).
Panicum nutans Panicum nutans (Poiret) Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 93. 1831.BASIONYM: Agrostis nutans Poiret 1810. 
Vilfa nutans Vilfa nutans (Poiret) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 16, 148, 181. 1812.BASIONYM: Agrostis nutans Poiret 1810.