Blutaparon vermiculare

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Blutaparon vermiculare (L.)Mears
Common Name:SAMPHIRE; SILVERHEAD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Blutaparon
Species Blutaparon vermiculare (L.)Mears - SAMPHIRE; SILVERHEAD

Citation

Citation BLUTAPARON VERMICULARE (Linnaeus) Mears, Taxon 31: 113. 1982.
Basionym: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. [7, unnum.; f. 1-2, unnum.]. 1698). Lectotypified by Iamonico & Sánchez-del Pino, Taxon 63: 404. 2014.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes vermicularis Achyranthes vermicularis (Linnaeus) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 310. 1821.BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Blutaparon breviflorum Blutaparon breviflorum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 45. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (neotype: P-Durand). Neotypified by Mears, Taxon 31: 114. 1982.
Blutaparon repens Blutaparon repens Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 46. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Caraxeron vermicularis Caraxeron vermicularis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 38. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cruzeta vermicularis Cruzeta vermicularis (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Inst. Segunda Enseñ. 2: 212. 1896.BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Gomphrena vermicularis Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 224. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. [7, unnum.; f. 1-2, unnum.]. 1698). Lectotypified by Iamonico & Sánchez-del Pino, Taxon 63: 404. 2014.
Illecebrum vermiculare Illecebrum vermiculatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 300. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Iresine vermicularis Iresine vermicularis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 340. 1849.BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Lithophila vermicularis Lithophila vermiculata Uline, in Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 39. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Illecebrum vermiculatum Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Lithophila vermicularis Lithophila vermicularis (Linnaeus) Uline ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 398. 1903.BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Philoxerus vermicularis Philoxerus vermicularis (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Owaré 2: 65. 1814.BASIONYM: Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Philoxerus vermicularis Philoxerus vermiculatus Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 27: Philoxerus no. 3. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Illecebrum vermiculatum Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Gomphrena vermicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Iresine surinamensis Iresine surinamensis Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 339. 1849. TYPE: SURINAM: Paramaribo, s.d., Kappeler 1591 (holotype: P).
Iresine vermicularis var. microcephala Iresine vermicularis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. microcephala (A. Saint- Hilaire) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 341. 1849.BASIONYM: Philoxerus vermicularis (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. microcephala A. Saint-Hilaire 1833. 
Philoxerus vermicularis var. microcephala Philoxerus vermicularis (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. microcephala A. Saint- Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 436. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Saint-Hilaire 309 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Mears, Taxon 31: 114. 1982.