Bignonia capreolata

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Bignonia capreolata L.
Common Name:CROSSVINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Bignonia
Species Bignonia capreolata L. - CROSSVINE

Citation

Citation BIGNONIA CAPREOLATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 624. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 317 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 24. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisostichus capreolata Anisostichus capreolata (Linnaeus) Bureau, Monogr. Bignon. 43, t. 6. 1864.BASIONYM: Bignonia capreolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Doxantha capreolata Doxantha capreolata (Linnaeus) Miers, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London, ser. 2. 3: 190. 1863.BASIONYM: Bignonia capreolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Bignonia capreolata forma lutea Bignonia capreolata Linnaeus, forma lutea Heineke, Sida 9: 263. 1982. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Gibson Co.: S bank of Middle Fork of the Forked Deer River, 0.9 mi. SE of the junction of TN 152 and river, 13 Apr 1981, Heineke 2273 (holotype: SIU).
Bignonia capreolata var. atrosanguinea Bignonia capreolata Linnaeus, var. atrosanguinea Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 106: t. 6501. 1880.