Phytolacca americana

Family:PHYTOLACCACEAE
Species:Phytolacca americana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN POKEWEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPHYTOLACCACEAE
Genus Phytolacca
Species Phytolacca americana L. - AMERICAN POKEWEED

Citation

Citation PHYTOLACCA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 441. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 607.3). Lectotypified by K. Larsen, in Morat, Fl. Cambodge 24: 118. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phytolacca americana var. rigida Phytolacca americana Linnaeus, var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 117: 366. 1990.BASIONYM: Phytollacca rigida Small 1905. 
Phytolacca decandra Phytolacca decandra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 631. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phytolacca americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Phytolacca rigida Phytolacca rigida Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 422. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 5-21 May 1904, Small & Wilson 1893 (holotype: NY).
Phytolacca icosandra var. fraseri Phytolacca icosandra Linnaeus, var. fraseri Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 34. 1849.  
Phytolacca vulgaris Phytolacca vulgaris Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 484. 1766.