Castanea pumila

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Castanea pumila (L.) Mill.
Common Name:CHINQUAPIN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Castanea
Species Castanea pumila (L.) Mill. - CHINQUAPIN

Citation

Citation CASTANEA PUMILA (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: Fagus pumila Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 41. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castanea alnifolia Castanea alnifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 217. 1818. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Near Tallahassee, 1830, Nuttall s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 41. 1988.
Castanea alnifolia subsp. floridana Castanea alnifolia Nuttall, subsp. floridana (Sargent) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Castanea alnifolia Nuttall, var. floridana Sargent 1919. 
Castanea alnifolia var. floridana Castanea alnifolia Nuttall, var. floridana Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 242. 1919. TYPE: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Shores of St. Andrews Bay near Panama City, 28 May 1917, Harbison 10 (holotype: A).
Castanea ashei Castanea ashei (Sudworth) Sudworth ex Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 49: 267. 1922.BASIONYM: Castanea pumila (Linnaeus)Miller, var. ashei Sudworth 1922. 
Castanea floridana Castanea floridana (Sargent) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 49: 266. 1922.BASIONYM: Castanea alnifolia Nuttall, var. floridana Sargent 1919. 
Castanea floridana var. angustifolia Castanea floridana (Sargent) Ashe, var. angustifolia (Ashe) Ashe, Quart. Charleston Mus. 1: 31. 1925.BASIONYM: Castanea margaretta (Ashe) Ashe, var. angustifolia Ashe 1924. 
Castanea margarettae var. angustifolia Castanea margarettae (Ashe) Ashe, var. angustifolia Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 46. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Without locality, Sep 1928, Ashe s.n. (neotype: PH). Neotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 42. 1988.
Castanea nana Castanea nana Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 615. 1824. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 520 (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 41. 1988.
Castanea pumila subsp. ashei Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) Miller, subsp. ashei (Sudworth) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) Miller, var. ashei Sudworth 1922. 
Castanea pumila var. ashei Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) Miller, var. ashei Sudworth, Amer. Forest. 28: 301. 1922. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Martin Co.: Without locality, Sep 1909, Ashe s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 42. 1988.
Castanea pumila var. nana Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) Miller, var. nana (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 115. 1864.BASIONYM: Castanea nana Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1824. 
Fagus pumila Fagus pumila Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 998. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 41. 1988.
Castanea alnifolia var. pubescens Castanea alnifolia Nuttall, var. pubescens Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 1: 36. 1857. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: CHarleston Co.: Near Charleston,
Castanea floridana var. arcuata Castanea floridana (Sargent) Ashe, var. arcuata (Ashe) Ashe, Quart. Charleston Mus. 1: 30. 1925.BASIONYM: Castanea margaretta (Ashe) Ashe, var. arcuata Ashe 1924. 
Castanea floridana var. margarettae Castanea floridana (Sargent) Ashe, var. margarettae (Ashe) Ashe, Quart. Charleston Mus. 1: 30. 1925.BASIONYM: Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) Miller, var. margarettae Ashe 1922. 
Castanea margarettae Castanea margarettae (Ashe) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 359. 1923.BASIONYM: Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) Miller, var. margarettae Ashe 1922. 
Castanea margarettae var. arcuata Castanea margarettae (Ashe) Ashe, var. arcuata Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 46. 1924. TYPE: TEXAS: Angelina Co.: 5 mi. S of Lufkin, 26 Sep 1920, Ashe s.n. (neotype: NCU). Neotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 42. 1988.
Castanea paucispina Castanea paucispina Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 41: 268. 1926. TYPE: TEXAS: Newton Co.: Without locality, 19 Oct 1921, Ashe s.n. lectotype: NCU). Lectotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 42. 1988.
Castanea pumila var. margarettae Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) Miller, var. margarettae Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 49: 265. 1922. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Sabine Par.: Without locality, Oct 1921, Ashe s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by G. P. Johnson, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 42. 1988.